boxTitleLeftTranSouth News
News Photo
Women's Basketball - Sat, Mar. 3, 2007
Viewed 4642 times











Click for - DakStats Tournament Home
Click for - Tournament Bracket

  • CHAMPIONSHIP GAME PREVIEW
  • TRANSOUTH TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE/RESULTS
  • TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM
  • TRANSOUTH SCHOLAR-ATHLETE TEAM
  • TOURNAMENT SEEDINGS

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME PREVIEW - Click Here

TRANSOUTH TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE/RESULTS

First Round
Monday, February 26
Game 1: No. 9 Blue Mountain (77) @ No. 8 Lyon College (66)
Game 2: No. 10 Mid-Continent (53) @ No. 7 Bethel College (106)

Quarter-Finals
Wednesday, February 28
Higher seed hosts
Game 3: No. 9 Blue Mountain (59) @ No. 1 Union University (113)
Game 4: No. 7 Bethel College (59) @ No. 2 Trevecca Nazarene (65)
Game 5: No. 6 Martin Methodist (65) @ No. 3 Freed-Hardeman (61)
Game 6: No. 5 Cumberland University (63) @ No. 4 Lambuth University (88)

Semi-Finals
Friday, March 2 (7:00 p.m.)
Higher seed hosts
Game 7:
No. 4 Lambuth University (74) @ No. 1 Union University (97)
Game 8: No. 6 Martin Methodist (70) @ No. 2 Trevecca Nazarene
(86)

Finals
Monday, March 5 (7:00 p.m.)
Championship Game:
No. 2 Trevecca Nazarene (66) @ No. 1 Union University (80)

TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

Click for - Full Story
FIRST TEAM
Stacy Myers            Freed-Hardeman
Reggie Maddox         Lambuth University
Josephine Owino       Union University
Jana Cross               Freed-Hardeman
Natanya Smith         Union University
Renae Williams          Cumberland University
CíKala Hume             Cumberland University
Katilin Dudley            Union University
Meghan Fuqua          Lambuth University
Mariska Reed            Trevecca Nazarene


SECOND TEAM
Jennifer Bognar         Trevecca Nazarene
Shontel Johnson       Martin Methodist
Whitney Baird           Bethel College
Kristin Archie            Trevecca Nazarene
Abby Lawson           Trevecca Nazarene


ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
Jana Cross               Freed-Hardeman
Katilin Dudley           Union University
Abby Lawson           Trevecca Nazarene
Kristal Edney            Freed-Hardeman
Whitney Robison       Martin Methodist


PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Stacy Myers            Freed-Hardeman

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
Reggie Maddox         Lambuth University

COACH OF THE YEAR
Mark Campbell          Union University

FRESHMEN OF THE YEAR
Jana Cross               Freed-Hardeman

TRANSOUTH SCHOLAR-ATHLETE TEAM

Britni Sternard                   Bethel College                    JR
Jenna Roney                      Bethel College                    SO
Jessica Murphy                  Bethel College                    JR
Jessie Dennison                 Bethel College                    JR
Jelena Budimir                   Bethel College                    SO
Suzanne Seat                      Bethel College                    SR
Amanda Cunningham         Bethel College                    SR
Erin Meyer                        Bethel College                    JR
Lacelia Newman                Bethel College                    SO
Jessica McIntosh                Bethel College                    JR
Whitney Baird                   Bethel College                    JR
Lana Harris                        Blue Mountain                    SO
BreAnna Heard                   Blue Mountain                    SO
Brittany Wilson                  Blue Mountain                    SR
Lauren Ford                        Blue Mountain                    SR
Kelly Yates                         Blue Mountain                    SR
Jamie Harrison                    Blue Mountain                    JR
April Reeder                        Blue Mountain                    SR
Magan Weeks                      Blue Mountain                    SR
Juliana Fernandes                Cumberland University         SR
Hilary Bauer                       Cumberland University         JR
Renae Williams                   Cumberland University         JR
Kristin Kirkland                  Cumberland University         JR
Kiana Robinson                   Cumberland University         JR
Ashley Cross                       Cumberland University         SR
C'Kala Humes                     Cumberland University         SR
Stacy Myers                       Freed-Hardeman                 SR
Megan Thompson              Freed-Hardeman                 JR
Kori Bledsoe                       Freed-Hardeman                 JR
Ashley Helton                    Freed-Hardeman                 SR
Meredith McLemore           Freed-Hardeman                 JR
Kelly Forrest                       Lambuth University             SR
Snezana Jovanovic              Lyon College                      SO
Nikki Baker                        Lyon College                      SR
Shontel Johnson                  Martin Methodist                JR
Monica Westbrook              Martin Methodist                SR
Bristyn Prowell                   Mid-Continent                    SO
Beth Jordan                         Mid-Continent                    SO
Mariska Reed                      Trevecca Nazarene             JR
Casey Atteberry                  Trevecca Nazarene             SO
Amy Beavers                      Trevecca Nazarene             SR
Amy Hutchins                     Trevecca Nazarene             SR
Kristin Archie                     Trevecca Nazarene             JR
Jaime Luke                          Trevecca Nazarene             SR
Crystal Eason                     Union University                 JR


TOURNAMENT SEEDINGS

No. 1 Union University (Tenn.) 15-3
No. 2 Trevecca Nazarene (Tenn.) 14-4
No. 3 Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.) 13-5
No. 4 Lambuth University (Tenn.) 13-5
No. 5 Cumberland University (Tenn.) 13-5
No. 6 Martin Methodist (Tenn.) 8-10
No. 7 Bethel College (Tenn.) 7-11
No. 8 Lyon College (Ark.) 5-13
No. 9 Blue Mountain (Miss.) 2-16
No. 10 Mid-Continent (Ky.) 0-18
Freed-Hardeman wins tie breaker with Lambuth & Cumberland on head-to-head sweep of Lambuth. Lambuth wins tie breaker with Cumberland via spilt vs. Trevecca and Trevecca sweep of Cumberland