boxTitleLeftTranSouth News
News Photo
Men's Basketball - Sat, Mar. 3, 2007
Viewed 4558 times










Click for - DakStats Tournament Home
Click for - Tournament Bracket

  • CHAMPIONSHIP GAME NOTES
  • TRANSOUTH TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE/RESULTS
  • TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM
  • TRANSOUTH SCHOLAR-ATHLETE TEAM
  • TOURNAMENT SEEDINGS

  • CHAMPIONSHIP GAME NOTES - CLICK HERE

    TRANSOUTH TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE/RESULTS

    First Round
    Tuesday, February 27
    Game 1: No. 9 Lyon College (88) @ No. 8 Bethel College (91)
    Game 2: No. 10 Mid-Continent (73) @ No. 7 Freed-Hardeman (79)

    Quarter-Finals
    Thursday, March 1
    Higher seed hosts
    Game 3: No. 8 Bethel Collge (82) @ No. 1 Crichton College (110)
    Game 4: No. 7 Freed-Hardeman (58) @ No. 2 Union University (76)
    Game 5: No. 6 Cumberland University (71) @ No. 3 Lambuth University (84)
    Game 6: No. 5 Trevecca Nazarene (68) @ No. 4 Martin Methodist (80)

    Semi-Finals
    Saturday, March 3 (7:00 p.m.)
    Higher seed hosts
    Game 7:
    No. 4 Martin Methodist (78) @ No. 1 Crichton College (82)
    Game 8: No. 3 Lambuth University 115 @ No. 2 Union University
    119 O.T.

    Finals
    Tuesday, March 6 (7:00 p.m.)
    Championship Game: No. 2 Union University (85)
    @ No. 1 Crichton College (89 OT)

    TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

    Click  for - Full Story
    FIRST TEAM
    Ivan Jenkins              Lambuth University
    Deshawn Danzey       Crichton College
    Chauncey Shelton      Martin Methodist
    Mack Bealim              Union University
    Collins Onyando         Trevecca Nazarene
    Foluke Tobin              Lambuth University
    Sylvania Watkins       Crichton College
    Deywane Lee             Union University
    Josh Helton                Trevecca Nazarene
    Jeremy Weddle          Lambuth University

    SECOND TEAM
    Eric Howard               Martin Methodist
    Pierry Valmera           Union University
    Stanley Brownlee       Crichton College
    Kirk Newnham           Martin Methodist
    Kristoffer Smith          Freed-Hardeman
     
    ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
    Brian Hewitt               Mid-Continent
    Zach Sims                 Mid-Continent
    Zack Frey                  Freed-Hardeman
    Tacuma Alexander     Union University
    Matthew Elliot            Trevecca Nazarene 
     
    PLAYER OF THE YEAR
    Ivan Jenkins             Lambuth University 
     
    NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
    Ivan Jenkins             Lambuth University 
     
    COACH OF THE YEAR
    Jason Ficca             Martin Methodist 
     
    FRESHMEN OF THE YEAR
    Brian Hewitt             Mid-Continent

    TRANSOUTH SCHOLAR-ATHLETE TEAM

    Clint Blackburn          Bethel College
    Derek Demaree         Bethel College
    Adam Hensley           Bethel College
    Michael McCutchen   Freed-Hardeman
    Wesley Mays             Freed-Hardeman
    Youssoupha Sene       Lambuth University
    Michael Beasley        Lambuth University
    Matt Owens               Lyon College
    Lance Stephens          Martin Methodist
    Chris Murdock           Martin Methodist
    Kirk Newnham           Martin Methodist
    Courtney Amos          Mid-Continent
    Adam Dukek              Mid-Continent
    Brent Jones                Mid-Continent
    Brett Jones                Mid-Continent
    Justin Reed                 Mid-Continent
    Henry Tyler               Mid-Continent
    Adam Drake               Trevecca Nazarene
    Christopher Harris      Trevecca Nazarene

    TOURNAMENT SEEDINGS

    No. 1 Crichton College (Tenn.) 15-3
    No. 2 Union University (Tenn.) 14-4
    No. 3 Lambuth University (Tenn.) 14-4
    No. 4 Martin Methodist (Tenn.) 13-5
    No. 5 Trevecca Nazarene (Tenn.) 10-8
    No. 6 Cumberland University (Tenn.) 7-11
    No. 7 Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.) 6-12
    No. 8 Bethel College (Tenn.) 5-13
    No. 9 Lyon College (Ark.) 3-15
    No. 10 Mid-Continent (Ky.) 3-15
    Union wins coin flip with Lambuth to break tie
    Lyon wins tie breaker with Mid-Continent based on win over Cumberland