boxTitleLeftTranSouth News
Baseball - Wed, May. 2, 2007
Viewed 14156 times


The TranSouth welcomes submission of historical information that might help complete our archived history in any sport. Tournament results and all-conference awards information would be particularly helpful.
Send tournament and awards history to gruff@trevecca.edu
Tournament History l 2009 - 2008 - 2007 - 2006 - 2005 -2004 - 2003 - 2002 - 2001 - 2000 - 1999 - 1998 - 1997


HELPFUL LINKS:
     Local Weather
     Jackson, Tennessee                
     Maps/Directions
     Printable Bracket (PDF)     
     NAIA Rankings                   

MEDIA COVERAGE:
Victory Sports Network: (news / message board) www.victorysportsnetwork.com
NAIA Website: www.naia.org

PARTICIPATING LIVE AUDIO:
      Cumberland Games

FINAL REGULAR SEASON STANDINGS
(only top-8 advance to tournament)
1.  Trevecca Nazarene 21-6
2.  Cumberland 19-7
3.  Freed-Hardeman 17-10
4.  Martin Methodist 15-12 *
5.  Lyon 15-12 *
6.  Bethel 14-12
7.  Union 13-13
8.  Crichton 12-15
9.  Lambuth 5-21
10.  Mid-Continent 2-25 
* MMC def. Lyon 2-out-of-3 games head-to-head

SCHEDULE/RESULTS:
Tuesday, May 1
GAME 1:  #8 Crichton def. #1 Trevecca Nazarene 3-1
    
box  |  play-by-play  
GAME 2:  #5 Lyon def. #4 Martin Methodist 14-11
     box  |  play-by-play  
GAME 3:  #6 Bethel def. #3 Freed-Hardeman 5-4
     box  |  play-by-play 
GAME 4:  #2 Cumberland def. #7 Union 11-5
     box  |  play-by-play 

Wednesday, May 2
GAME 5:  #1 Trevecca Nazarene def. #4 Martin Methodist 11-5
     (Martin Methodist eliminated)
     box  |  play-by-play  
GAME 6:  #7 Union def. #3 Freed-Hardeman 3-0
     (Freed-Hardeman eliminated)
     box  |  play-by-play  
GAME 7:  #8 Crichton def. #5 Lyon 6-3
     box  |  play-by-play  
GAME 8:  #2 Cumberland def. #6 Bethel 3-0
     box  |  play-by-play 

Thursday, May 3
GAME 9:  #1 Trevecca Nazarene def. #6 Bethel 12-6
     (Bethel eliminated)
     box  |  play-by-play  
GAME 10:  #5 Lyon def. #7 Union 8-5
     (Union eliminated)
     box  |  play-by-play  
GAME 11:  #2 Cumberland def. #8 Crichton 2-0
     box  |  play-by-play  

Note:
 Game 9, 10, and 11 winners and game 11 loser will be adjusted for the championship round.  (1)  Pairings will be adjusted after Game 11 to match teams which have not previously met, or have not played since the first round, for Games 12 and 13.  (2) If the team from the winners' bracket loses, this will leave three teams with a loss.  The team undefeated the longest (last team to lose) will receive the bye.  The other two teams will then play Game 14.  Then Game 15 will be the championship game with the bye team and the winner of Game 14.

Friday, May 4
GAME 12:  #2 Cumberland def. #5 Lyon 9-7
     (Lyon eliminated)
    box  |  play-by-play 
GAME 13:  #1 Trevecca Nazarene def. #8 Crichton 17-6
     (Crichton eliminated)
     box  |  play-by-play  
GAME 14:  #2 Cumberland def. #1 Trevecca Nazarene 16-10
     (Cumberland Wins TranSouth Tournament Championship)
     box  play-by-play 
THIRD PLACE GAME:  7:00 pm - Crichton def. Lyon 6-4
     (Crichton gets third automatic bid to NAIA Region XI Tournament)
    
box  |  play-by-play 
The Third place game only played if both Lyon and Crichton lose. Game would decide tournament's third place team and final automatic bid to Region XI Tournament from TranSouth.

Automatic Bids from TranSouth Conference to NAIA Region XI Tournament
Trevecca Nazarene University (Tenn.) - Regular Season Champion
Cumberland University (Tenn.) - Regular Season Runner-Up; Tournament Champion
Crichton College (Tenn.) - Tournament Third Place


TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE HONORS


Printable List (PDF) - Awards Page

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Maurice Cole, Trevecca Nazarene University                                

COACH OF THE YEAR
Chris Collins, Trevecca Nazarene University


FIRST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE (photo)


POSITION                          NAME                         SCHOOL
Catcher                                Joe Melton                    Crichton College
Catcher                                Adam Fleener                Trevecca Nazarene
First Base                             Andy Bettis                    Lyon College
Second Base                         Maurice Cole                 Trevecca Nazarene
Third Base                            Eric Mull                       Cumberland University
Shortstop                             Josiah Enyart                 Union University
Utility                                   Raynel Robles                Freed-Hardeman
Outfield                                Judson Powers              Union University
Outfield                                Chris Lowe                   Trevecca Nazarene
Outfield                                Justin Forrest                Freed-Hardeman
Outfield                                Courtney Propst            Cumberland University
Starting Pitcher                     Luke Lamm                   Martin Methodist
Starting Pitcher                     Barrett Brown                Trevecca Nazarene
Starting Pitcher                     Luke Brown                  Trevecca Nazarene
Starting Pitcher                     Robert Clayton               Cumberland University
Relief Pitcher                        Steven Brown                Trevecca Nazarene
Designated Hitter                  Tony Gonzalez                Crichton College


SECOND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE (photo)

POSITION                         NAME                           SCHOOL
Catcher                               Zach Lowery                   Union University
Catcher                               Luis Martinez                   Cumberland University
First Base                            Bryan Allen                      Mid-Continent
Second Base                        Drew Hayes                     Bethel University
Third Base                          Alex Whitmore                  Bethel University
Shortstop                            Austin Morgan                 Cumberland University
Shortstop                            Gunner Thayer                 Trevecca Nazarene
Utility                                  Jonathan Keck                  Bethel University
Outfield                               Darin Holt                        Martin Methodist
Outfield                               Brad Fly                           Crichton College
Outfield                               Robert Matlock                 Freed-Hardeman
Outfield                               Mike Sanchez                   Lyon College
Starting Pitcher                    Josh Hester                       Freed-Hardeman
Starting Pitcher                    Greg Abram                      Union University
Starting Pitcher                    Eric Van Slyke                  Trevecca Nazarene
Starting Pitcher                    Jerry Farina                       Lyon College
Starting Pitcher                    Drew Hayes                      Bethel University
Relief Pitcher                       Adam Tomlinson               Cumberland University
Designated Hitter                 Wade Angel                       Trevecca Nazarene
Designated Hitter                 Tyler Newman                   Bethel University

TRANSOUTH GOLD GLOVE TEAM (photo)


POSITION                         NAME                               SCHOOL
Catcher                               Joe Melton                          Crichton College
First Base                            Shaun Cozart                       Union University
Second Base                        Jason Cooper                       Union University
Third Base                           Dylan Lynch                       Trevecca Nazarene
Shortstop                             Brendan Palm                      Martin Methodist
Outfield                               Brad Fly                              Crichton College
Outfield                               Judson Powers                    Union University
Outfield                               Mike Sanchez                      Lyon College
Pitcher                                Drew Hayes                         Bethel University


TRANSOUTH SCHOLAR ATHLETES


Bethel College
Brian Winston
Hunter Pingston
Will Cripps

Cumberland University
Adam Tomlinson
Karl Mejlholm
Robert Clayton
Kevin Bufford
Matt Tant
Myles Anderson
Matt West
Matt Burton
Jeremiah McElwain
Bryant Baines
Bryan Bowen
James Lilley
Jose Diaz
James Parker
Chris Fanning

Lyon College
Justin Brown
Justin Cunningham
Matt Hill
Sam Neal
Kody Cox
Jeffery Matlock
Andy Schatzley
Mike Sanchez

Mid-Continent 
Lyle Evans
Dustin Kennon
Jacob Larrison

Trevecca Nazarene 
Chad Hitchcock
Christopher Lowe
Nick Shoup
Dylan Lynch
Brett Thaler
Luke Brown

Union University
Garrett Pepper
Jon Mark Walls
Jason Cooper
Cody Willoughby
Bryan Wagner


HISTORY OF TRANSOUTH CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

 Year
Regular Season Champion Tournament Champion
1997  Freed-Hardeman  Berry College
1998  Birmingham-Southern  Birmingham-Southern
1999  Birmingham-Southern  Birmingham-Southern
2000  Union University  Birmingham-Southern
2001  Birmingham-Southern  Birmingham-Southern
2002  Union University  Union University
2003  Lee University  Cumberland University
2004  Lee University  Cumberland University
2005  Trevecca Nazarene
 Trevecca Nazarene
2006  Cumberland University  Cumberland University
2007  Trevecca Nazarene
 Cumberland University


HISTORY OF REGION XI & MIDSOUTH REGION CHAMPIONS

 Year
Region Tournament Champions
1997  Cumberland University
1998  Cumberland University
1999  Birmingham-Southern
2000  Birmingham-Southern
2001  Birmingham-Southern*
2002  Lambuth University
2003  Lee University
2004  Cumberland University*
2005  Cumberland University
2006  Cumberland University**
2007   Cumberland University


















*NAIA National Champion

**NAIA National Runner-Up
MEDIA/CONTACT INFORMATION:
Media Contact: Steven Aldridge, Union University SID
Email: saldridg@uu.edu  |  Office Phone:  (731) 661-5027


IMPORTANT PHONE NUMBERS:

Union Athletic Department: 731-661-5130
Fesmire Field Press Box: 731-661-5511
Union Security: (Day) 731-661-5018; (Night/Weekends) 731-661-5036

FAN INFORMATION:

Admission: Admission per day $5 for adults and $3 for students (college and younger). Tournament pass  $15 for adults. 
Concessions: At Fesmire Field with hamburgers, hotdogs, bottled drinks, bottled water, and an assortment of candy and snacks.
Programs: Cost is $1.
T-Shirts: Tournament T-shirts will be $12
Opening Ceremony: Prior to Wednesday's 7:00 p.m. game with All-Conference honors will be announced.


2007 NAIA REGION XI TOURNAMENT:

Teams that have qualified are: Trevecca Nazarene, Cumberland University, Campbellsville University, Lindsey Wilson,

The 2007 NAIA Region XI Baseball Tournament will be hosted by Georgetown College at Robert N. Wilson Field in Georgetown, Ky. from May 8-11, 2007. Six teams from the TranSouth Athletic Conference and Mid-South Conference will be selected to participate by the following criteria.

  • TranSouth regular season champion
  • TranSouth regular season runner-up
  • TranSouth conference tournament champion or highest finishing team other than the regular season champion or runner-up.
  • The Mid-South regular season champion
  • The Mid-South tournament champion. If the regular season and tournament champions are the same team the tournament runner-up will receive the automatic berth.
  • If a tie exists between two or more conference teams for the regular season championship it shall be the responsibility of that conference to determine the champion.
  • The remaining at-large berth will be awarded to the highest ranked team(s) in the region based on the last regional rankings prior to the region tournament.
The six teams will be seeded based on the last regional ranking prior to the tournament he highest ranked team will receive the #1 seed and so on through the #6 seed. If a non-ranked team qualifies for the region tournament they would take the lowest remaining seed.