boxTitleLeftTranSouth News
Softball - Wed, May. 2, 2007
Viewed 8564 times


Helpful Links:

2006-2007 TranSouth Tournament Seedings/Final Standings

 Seeds
School  TranSouth
 Overall
#1
Trevecca Nazarene 29-3 48-7
#2
Martin Methodist 24-7 36-11
#3
Union (Tenn.) 23-8 35-14
#4
Freed-Hardeman 22-10 30-11
#5
Bethel (Tenn.) 11-21 12-24
#6
Cumberland (Tenn.) 9-21 11-25
#7
Lambuth (Tenn.) 9-23 12-30
#8
Crichton (Tenn.) 7-23 9-40
#9
Mid-Continent 7-25 13-38

2006-2007 TranSouth Tournament Schedule

Check here for weather related delays. Updated information will be here as soon as possible.

Wednesday, May 2, 2007
Game 1: 11:00 a.m. - #9 Mid-Continent def. #8 Crichton College 3-1 (10 inn)
Game 2: 1:00 p.m - #2 Martin Methodist def. #7 Lambuth Univ. 9-1 (5 inn)
Game 3: 3:00 p.m. - #1 Trevecca Nazarene vs. #9 Mid-Continent 8-0 (5 inn)
Game 4: 5:00 p.m. - #4 Freed-Hardeman def. #5 Bethel College 3-2 (9 inn)
Game 5: 7:30 p.m. - #3 Union University def. #6 Cumberland University 6-5

Thursday, May 3, 2007
Game 6:  9:00 a.m. - #7 Lambuth University def. #9 Mid-Continent 2-0
                                                                                                Mid-Continent eliminated
Game 7: 11:00 a.m. - #6 Cumberland University def. #5 Bethel College 4-3
                                                                                                Bethel eliminated
Game 8:  1:00 p.m. - #7 Lambuth def. #8 Crichton 8-5
                                                                                                Crichton eliminated
Game 9:  3:00 p.m. - #1 Trevecca Nazarene def. #4 Freed-Hardeman 6-0
Game 10: 5:00 p.m. - #2 Martin Methodist def. #3 Union 5-4 (9 inn)
Game 11: 7:00 p.m. - #3 Union def. #6 Cumberland 4-3
                                                                                                Cumberland eliminated

Friday, May 4, 2007
Game 12: 11:00 a.m. - #4 Freed-Hardeman def. #7 Lambuth 3-2
                                                                                                Lambuth eliminated
Game 13: 1:00 p.m. - #1 Trevecca Nazarene def. #2 Martin Methodist 3-0
Game 14: 3:00 p.m. - #4 Freed-Hardeman def. #3 Union 2-0 (9 inn)
                                                                                                Union eliminated
Game 15: 5:00 p.m. - #4 Freed-Hardeman def. #2 Martin Methodist 7-0
                                                                                                Martin Methodist eliminated
Game 16: 9:00 p.m. - #4 Freed-Hardeman def. #1 Trevecca 4-1
Game 17: TBA - #1 Trevecca def. #4 Freed-Hardeman 2-1 Championship
2006-2007 TranSouth Tournament Champions: Trevecca Nazarene


Media Coverage

Victory Sports Network: (news / message board) www.victorysportsnetwork.com
NAIA Website: www.naia.org

2006-2007 TranSouth All-Conference Team

TranSouth Awards Pages
Pitcher of the Year Brittiany Johnson, Trevecca Nazarene
Player of the Year Ashley Walters, Union University
Newcomer of the Year Ashley Walters, Union University
Freshman of the Year Brittany Caldwell, Freed-Hardeman
Coach of the Year Brandie Paul, Martin Methodist

First Team

Jamie Smith  
Cumberland University Jr. SS Huntland, Tenn.
Brittany Bradford    Freed-Hardeman So. C Henderson, Tenn.
Brittany Caldwell Freed-Hardeman Fr. P/3B Dickson, Tenn.
Brittany Johnson   Freed-Hardeman Sr. OF Alamo, Tenn.
Tarrah Tucker    Freed-Hardeman So. P Lyles, Tenn.
Beth Bradley    Martin Methodist So. INF/OF Hohenwald, Tenn.
Dara May   Martin Methodist Sr. P Huntland, Tenn.
Liz Adams    Martin Methodist Sr. P/OF Huntsville, Ala.
Lori Lindsey    Martin Methodist Sr. INF Leoma, Tenn.
Sakiko Tamashiro    Martin Methodist Jr. INF Okinawa, Japan
Ashley McCool    Trevecca Nazarene Sr. 1B Nashville, Tenn.
Brittiany Johnson Trevecca Nazarene Jr. P Pulaski, Tenn.
Chelsea Bailey    Trevecca Nazarene So. OF Mt. Juliet, Tenn.
Jennifer Perkins    Trevecca Nazarene Sr. OF Old Hickory, Tenn.
Sidney Crews    Trevecca Nazarene Sr. 2B Lindale, Texas
Ashley Walters Union University Jr. SS/P Rockville, Ind.
Brandy Hoffman    Union University Jr. 1B/P Glidden, Iowa
Michelle Albonetti   Union University So. OF Cordova, Tenn.

Second Team
Meaghan Morris Bethel College Sr. P/INF Carthage, Tenn.
Brittany Ashford Crichton College Jr. OF Covington, Tenn.
Erica Valentine Crichton College Jr. IF Munford, Tenn.
Jackie West Cumberland University So. C/2B Murfreesboro, Tenn.
Adrienne Gann Freed-Hardeman Sr. P Gilbertsville, Ky.
Jacqueline Stinson Freed-Hardeman Sr. 1B Columbia, Tenn.
Kylene Etzel Lambuth University Sr. OF Topeka, Kan.
Wendi Makus Lambuth University Jr. P Forest Grove, Ore.
Magon Lisby Martin Methodist Sr. INF Florence, Ala.
Bristyn Prowell Mid-Continent So. OF Fredonia, Ky.
Nadine Sparks Mid-Continent Sr. 3B Ontario, Calif.
Laura Redmon Trevecca Nazarene Sr. SS Franklin, Tenn.
Maria Trapani Trevecca Nazarene Sr. C Herrin, Ill.
Amy Chatham Union University Jr. SS Goodlettsville, Tenn.
Casie Turley Union University Jr. P/1B Belleville, Ill.
Kristen Kirk Union University So. IF/OF Bolivar, Tenn.


History of TranSouth Athletic Conference Champions

(conference started in 1997)
 Year
 Regular Season Champion
 Tournament Champion
1997
 Lipscomb University (Tenn.)
 Lipscomb University (Tenn.)
1998
Lipscomb University (Tenn.)  Lipscomb University (Tenn.)
1999
Union University (Tenn.) Union University (Tenn.)
2000
Union University (Tenn.) Union University (Tenn.)
2001
Union University (Tenn.) Lipscomb University (Tenn.)
2002
Union University (Tenn.) Union University (Tenn.)
2003
Union University (Tenn.) Union University (Tenn.)
2004
Union University (Tenn.) Lee University (Tenn.)
2005
Trevecca Nazarene (Tenn.) Martin Methodist (Tenn.)
2006
Trevecca Nazarene (Tenn.) Trevecca Nazarene (Tenn.)
2007
Trevecca Nazarene (Tenn.) Trevecca Nazarene (Tenn.)





















History of Region Tournament Champions

 Year
 Region Tournament Champion
1997
 Lipscomb University (Tenn.)
1998
 Lee University (Tenn.)
1999
 Union University (Tenn.)
2000
 Lipscomb University (Tenn.)
2001
 Union University (Tenn.)
2002
 Union University (Tenn.)
2003
 Union University (Tenn.)
2004
 Lee University (Tenn.)
2005
 Union University (Tenn.)
2006
 Trevecca Nazarene (Tenn.)
2007
  ???

Media Contact/Credential Requests:
The tournament Media Contact is Stacey Groves, Sports Information Director at Freed-Hardeman University. sgroves@fhu.edu or call at 731.983.3056.
For tournament credentials contact Stacey Groves. sgroves@fhu.edu or call at 731.983.3056.


Fan Information:
Admission: $5.00 daily or $12.00 for three day pass.
Concessions: Freed-Hardeman University will provide a fully stocked concession stand open.
Tournament program: $5.00
Tournament t-shirts: $12.00 if supplies run out more will be ordered upon request.
Opening ceremony: Wednesday evening, prior to the 7:30 p.m. game.


2006-2007 Region XI Tournament Information:
Region Qualifiers: Trevecca Nazarene (TSAC Champs), Freed-Hardeman (TSAC Tourney Runner-Up), Campbellsville (MSC Champs), Lindsey Wilson (TSAC Tourney Runner-Up)

The 2006-2007 NAIA Region XI Softball Tournament will be hosted by Union University at Fesmire Field in Jackson, Tenn. from May 9-11, 2007. Six teams from the TranSouth Athletic Conference and Mid-South Conference will be selected to participate by the following criteria.
  • The TranSouth Conference and Mid-South Conference tournament champions will receive automatic berths.
  • The TranSouth Conference and Mid-South Conference regular season champions will receive automatic berths.
  • If a tie exists between two or more conference teams for the regular season championship it shall be the responsibility of that conference to determine a champion.
  • If in a particular conference the regular season and tournament champion is the same team, them the conference tournament runner-up will be awarded the second berth from that conference.
  • The remaining two (2) at-large berths will be awarded to the highest ranked teams in the region in the last poll prior to the region tournament.
The tournament will be seeded based on the last NAIA regional rankings prior to the tournament. The highest ranked team will receive the #1 seed and so on through the #6 seed. If a non-ranked team qualifies for the region tournament they would take the lowest remaining seed.

Trevecca Nazarene has already locked up an automatic bid to the NAIA Region XI Tournament with the TranSouth Athletic Conference regular season championship. The winner of the conference tournament will earn the other automatic bid from the TranSouth Conference. Should Trevecca Nazarene win the tournament, the tournament's runner-up will receive the bid.
 #TRANSOUTH#