boxTitleLeftTranSouth News
Volleyball - Fri, Nov. 9, 2007
Viewed 5872 times


Local Batesville Information

Batesville, Arkansas Chamber
Batesville Weather
Travel Instructions:
Lyon Campus Map:
NAIA Volleyball Rankings



Tournament Seeding

 Seed Team
 1  Freed-Hardeman
 2 Martin Methodist
 3 Trevecca Nazarene
 4 Lyon College
 5 Union University
 6 Bethel College
 7 Cumberland University
 8 Lambuth University
 9 Mid-Continent
 10  Crichton College


Tournament Schedule

Click for TranSouth Standings

Friday, November 9, 2007
Match 1: Court 1 - #8 Lambuth def.  #9 Mid-Continent, 3-0 (30-17, 30-14, 30-26)
Match 2: Court 2 - #7 Cumberland def.  #10 Crichton College, 3-0 (30-17, 30-6, 30-8)
Match 3: Court 1 - #5 Union University def. #4 Lyon College , 3-1 (30-15, 30-27, 23-30, 30-19)
Match 4: Court  2 - #3 Trevecca Nazarene def. #6 Bethel College, 3-0 (30-19, 30-20, 30-26)
Match 5: Court 1 - #1 Freed-Hardeman def. #8 Lambuth, 3-0 (30-27, 30-22, 30-12)
Match 6: Court 2 - #2 Martin Methodist def. #7 Cumberland, 3-0 (30-28, 30-21, 30-27).
Match 7: Court 1 -  #7 Cumberland def. #10 Crichton College, 3-0 (30-14, 30-25, 30-20)
Crichton eliminated
Match 8: Court 2 -  #8 Lambuth def. #9 Mid-Continent, 3-1 (30-18, 26-30, 30-17, 30-27)
Mid-Continent eliminated
Match 9: Court 1 - #1 Freed-Hardeman def. #5 Union, 3-0 (30-26, 30-28, 30-24)
Match 10: #2 Martin Methodist def. #3 Trevecca Nazarene, 3-1 (27-30, 30-16, 30-17, 35-33)
Match 11: Court 1 - #4 Lyon College def. #8 Lambuth, 3-2 (23-30, 30-25, 29-31, 30-18, 15-10)
Lambuth eliminated
Match 12: Court 2 - #6 Bethel College def. #7 Cumberland, 3-1 (24-30, 30-28, 30-28, 30-26)
Cumberland eliminated

Saturday, November 10, 2007
Match 13: Court 1 - #3 Trevecca Nazarene def. #4 Lyon College, 3-0 (30-24, 30-25, 36-34)
Lyon College eliminated
Match 14: Court 2 - #5 Union def. #6 Bethel College, 3-0 (30-27, 30-22, 30-25)
Bethel College eliminated
Match 15: Main Court - #1 Freed-Hardeman def. #2 Martin Methodist, 3-0 (30-22, 30-28, 30-27)
Match 16: Main Court - #3 Trevecca Nazarene def. #5 Union, 3-0 (30-25, 30-22, 33-31)
Union eliminated
Match 17: Main Court - #2 Martin Methodist def. #3 Trevecca Nazarene, 3-0 (30-20, 30-24, 30-20)
Trevecca Nazarene eliminated

Championship Match
Match 18: Main Court - #1 Freed-Hardeman def. #2 Martin Methodist, 3-0 (30-24, 30-22, 31-29)
Martin Methodist eliminated

2007 TranSouth Conference Tournament Champion: Freed-Hardeman


TranSouth All-Tournament Team

Cassi Hobbs, Union
Brittney Ray, Trevecca Nazarene
Sofia Zuluaga, Martin Methodist
LaKenya Wrightsil, Martin Methodist
Randal Prince, Freed-Hardeman
Martha Ray, Freed-Hardeman
Karina Souza, Freed Hardeman

Tournament MVP - Karina Souza, Freed Hardeman


2007-2008 TranSouth Scholar-Athletes
Recipients must have a sophomore, junior or senior academic standing and maintain a minimum cumulate grade point average of 3.0.


Bethel College

Michelle Pittman

Michele Cunha

Takira Farmer

Sarah Pipkin

Brittany Weller


Cumberland University

Sarrah Browning

Laurel Conrey

Mallory Cook

Kailen Harris

Angela Wilson

Megan Corbin

Macey Denney

Rachel Vanderburg

Shauna Holman


Freed-Hardeman

Emily Hicks

Julia McCormac

Karim Raymond

Randal Prince

Karina Souza


Lambuth University

Kati Rutherford

Monica Braun

Robin Rutherford

Christie Hartkopf

Alissa Moeckel

Jessica Purinton

Emma Johnson

Amanda Gentz


Lyon College

Daria Paunovic

Jessica Sylvester

Ann Sullivan

Katie Beineke


Martin Methodist

LaKenya Wrightsil


Mid-Continent

Holly Collins


Union University
Jennifer Martins
CJ Neathamer
Amanda Hutchison Coyle
Lindsey Wallach

Trevecca Nazarene
Kimberly Coffey
Allison Gray
Kelly Huff
Graci Silva
Kaley Ward


2007-2008 TranSouth All-Conference Team

First Team

Karina Souza, Freed-Hardeman - Player of the Year
LaKenya Wrightsil, Martin Methodist
Crissandra Perez, Freed Hardeman - Newcomer of the Year
Brittney Ray, Trevecca Nazarene
Sofia Zuluaga, Martin Methodist
Amanda Hutchison Coyle, Union University
Kelly Huff, Trevecca Nazarene
Katie Beineke, Lyon College
Randal Prince, Freed-Hardeman
Daria Paunovic, Lyon College
Martha Ray, Freed Hardeman
Katie Ball, Cumberland University

Second Team
Trachell George, Martin Methodist
Cassi Hobbs, Union University
Emilie Ogas, Union University
Jessica Vieira, Bethel College - Freshman of the Year
Kimi Coffey, Trevecca Nazarene
Michele Cunha, Bethel College
Christie Hartkopf, Lambuth University
Rachel Vanderburg, Cumberland University

Honorable Mention
Lisa Bundy, Martin Methodist
Jessica Purinton, Lambuth University
Jennifer Martins, Union University
Lauren Castleberry, Lyon College
Meghann Laborn, Lyon College
Brittany Weller, Bethel College
Deanna Chambers, Crichton College
Holly Collins, Mid-Continent


Co-Regular Season Champions - Freed-Hardeman, Martin Methodist

Coach of the Year - Todd Humphry, Freed-Hardeman



TranSouth Volleyball History of Champions

 Year

Season Champion

Tournament Champion

 1996

 Lee University

 Lee University

 1997

 Lee University

 Lee University

 1998

 Lee University

 Lee University

 1999

 Union University

 Union University

 2000

 Union University

 Lee University

 2001

 Lee University

 Lee University

 2002

 Lee University

 Lee University

 2003

 Lee University

 Lee University

 2004

 Union University

 Union University

 2005

 Martin Methodist

 Martin Methodist

 2006

 Martin Methodist

 Martin Methodist

 2007

 Freed-Hardeman

 Freed-Hardeman