boxTitleLeftTranSouth News
Baseball - Thu, May. 1, 2008
Viewed 16858 times
MILLINGTON, Tenn. - Cumberland University captured their third straight TranSouth Tournament title and fifth tournament championship in six years.  Cumberland joins the regular season champion Trevecca Nazarene and the regular season runner-up Lambuth as the three automatic bids to the NAIA Region XI Tournament.
 
The 2008 TranSouth Athletic Conference Baseball Tournament, April 28 - May 1 in Millington, Tennessee at the USA Baseball Complex.
 
This website is your home for all the latest information from the tournament as it becomes available , including seedings, honors, results, stats, live media information. Please check back often for updated information.
 
The TranSouth welcomes submission of historical information that might help complete our archived history in any sport. Tournament results and all-conference awards information would be particularly helpful.
Send tournament and awards history to gruff@trevecca.edu
Tournament History l 2009 - 2008 - 2007 - 2006 - 2005 -2004 - 2003 - 2002 - 2001 - 2000 - 1999 - 1998 - 1997



HELPFUL LINKS:

      USA Baseball Stadium  (Millington, Tenn.)
     Local Weather
     Millington, Tennessee                
     Maps/Directions
     Printable Bracket (PDF)     
     NAIA Rankings                   
     Tournament Program (PDF)

MEDIA COVERAGE:

Victory Sports Network: (news / message board) http://softball.victorysportsnetwork.com/
NAIA Website: http://www.naia.org/


PARTICIPATING LIVE AUDIO:
      Cumberland Games


FINAL REGULAR SEASON STANDINGS

(only top-8 advance to tournament)
No. Team Conference    Conf. Win %     Overall    
1 Trevecca Nazarene 17-3 .850 33-12
2 Lambuth University      15-8 .652 29-20
3 Union University  13-7-1 .643 24-14-1
4 Cumberland 15-10 .600 36-19
5 Martin Methodist 13-11-1 .540 29-20-1
6 Freed-Hardeman 12-11 .522 30-16
7 Lyon College 11-11 .500 27-18
8 Bethel College 11-12 .478 31-15
9 Crichton College 7-18 .280 19-30
10 Mid-Continent 0-23 .000 10-40


SCHEDULE/RESULTS:


Monday, April 28
GAME 2:  #4 Cumberland def. #5 Martin Methodist 6-5 ( box | play-by-play )
GAME 3:  #6 Freed-Hardeman def. #3 Union 8-2 ( box | play-by-play  )
GAME 4:  #7 Lyon def. #2 Lambuth 6-4 ( box | play-by-play )
Awards Ceremony just prior to final game of the day (Awards listed below)
GAME 1:  #1 Trevecca Nazarene def. #8 Bethel 13-3 ( box | play-by-play )

Tuesday, April 29
GAME 5:  #3 Union def. #2 Lambuth 6-3 ( box | play-by-play  )
     Lambuth Eliminated
GAME 6:  #5 Martin Methodist def. #8 Bethel 17-3 ( box | play-by-play )
     Bethel Eliminated
GAME 7:  #4 Cumberland def. #1 Trevecca Nazarene  4-0 ( box | play-by-play )
GAME 8:  #6 Freed-Hardeman def. #7 Lyon 7-4 ( box | play-by-play )

Wednesday, April 30
GAME 9:  #1 Trevecca Nazarene def. #3 Union 10-2    ( box | play-by-play )
     Union Eliminated
GAME 10:  #5 Martin Methodist def. #7 Lyon 5-4    ( box | play-by-play )
     Lyon Eliminated
GAME 11:  #4 Cumberland  def. #6 Freed-Hardeman 12-1    ( box | play-by-play )
 
Note: Game 9, 10, and 11 winners and game 11 loser will be adjusted for the championship round. (1) Pairings will be adjusted after Game 11 to match teams which have not previously met, or have not played since the first round, for Games 12 and 13. 
 
Thursday, May 1
GAME 12:  #1 Trevecca Nazarene def. #6 Freed-Hardeman  3-1 ( box | play-by-play )
    Freed-Hardeman Eliminated
GAME 13:  #4 Cumberland def. #5 Martin Methodist 6-5    ( boxplay-by-play  )
    Martin Methodist Eliminated
 
Note:  (2) If the team from the winners' bracket loses, this will leave three teams with a loss.  The team undefeated the longest (last team to lose) will receive the bye.  The other two teams will then play Game 14.  Then Game 15 will be the championship game with the bye team and the winner of Game 14.
 
Championship Game 
GAME 14:  #5 Cumberland def. #1 Trevecca Nazarene 7-5 (10)    ( box  |  play-by-play )
 
Cumberland Wins TranSouth Tournament Title 

Automatic Bids from TranSouth Conference to NAIA Region XI Tournament
Regular Season Champion:  Trevecca Nazarene University (Automatic #1) (photo)
Regular Season Runner-Up:  Lambuth University (Automatic #2)
Tournament Champion:  Cumberland University (Automatic #3)


TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE HONORS


 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR (photo)
Bobby Bratton, Martin Methodist College                                

COACH OF THE YEAR (photo)
John Barlow, Lambuth University


FIRST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE (photo)


POSITION NAME SCHOOL
Catcher Michael Wheeler Cumberland University
Catcher Cliff Panezich Martin Methodist
First Base Cody Heggie Trevecca Nazarene
Second Base Andrew Hansen Union University
Third Base Bobby Bratton Martin Methodist
Shortstop Craig Massey Bethel College
Outfield Josh Dorris Martin Methodist
Outfield Chris Lowe Trevecca Nazarene
Outfield Marty Parks Trevecca Nazarene
Outfield Nick Jiles Cumberland University
Pitcher Josh Hester Freed-Hardeman
Pitcher Lance McClain Cumberland University
Pitcher Brent Ebinger Lambuth University
Pitcher Nick Shoup Trevecca Nazarene
Relief Pitcher Steven Brown Trevecca Nazarene
Utility Shaun Cozart Union University
Designated Hitter Brian Dirheimer Trevecca Nazarene
     


SECOND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE (photo)

POSITION NAME SCHOOL
Catcher Turner Barnes Crichton College
Catcher Brett Thaler Trevecca Nazarene
First Base Drew Kellums Lyon College
First Base Mike Davis Lambuth University
Second Base Justin Brown Lyon College
Third Base Dylan Lynch Trevecca Nazarene
Shortstop Brandon Craig Lambuth University
Outfield Derek Bush Freed-Hardeman
Outfield Zac Wallace Lyon College
Outfield Wade Angel Trevecca Nazarene
Outfield Bryan Willsey Lambuth University
Pitcher Wesley Griggs Trevecca Nazarene
Pitcher Javey Gomez Freed-Hardeman
Pitcher Carl Harken Union University
Pitcher Justin McGarity Lyon College
Pitcher Tony Perez Lambuth University
Relief Pitcher Sean Aldrich Mid-Continent
Relief Pitcher Corey Chance Crichton College
Relief Pitcher Nick Salahub Lyon College
Utility Jonathan Keck Bethel College
Designated Hitter Heath Sharp Bethel College

 

TRANSOUTH GOLD GLOVE TEAM (photo)


POSITION NAME SCHOOL
Pitcher Joey Gildea Freed-Hardeman
Catcher Brett Thaler Trevecca Nazarene
First Base Brian Bullard Freed-Hardeman
Second Base Taylor Bates Martin Methodist
Third Base Dylan Lynch Trevecca Nazarene
Shortstop Aaron Bree Trevecca Nazarene
Outfield Nick D'Amico Lyon College
Outfield Judson Powers Union University
Outfield Chris Siljendahl Lambuth University

 

TRANSOUTH SCHOLAR ATHLETES


Scholar-Athlete Qualifications:
TranSouth - Recipients must be a sophomore or above in academic standing; been in
attendance at the nominating institution a minimum of one full year of attendance; have a
minimum grade point average (GPA) of 3.00 (on a 4.0 scale).
NAIA - Recipients must be a junior or above in academic standing; been in attendance at the
nominating institution a minimum of one full year of attendance; have a minimum grade
point average (GPA) of 3.50 (on a 4.0 scale).

Bethel College
Patrick Aldrich
Chad Blanton
Will Cripps
Scott Dean
Rhett Hughes
Zach Tippitt
Josh Wharton
 
Crichton College
Kody Bumpous
Jesse Butler
Corey Chance
Billy Davis
Chris Garrett
Matt Gore
Daniel Greer
Joel Pierce
John Sumerel
Anthony Tomasetti
 
Cumberland University
Matt Burton
Robert Clayton
Will Curry
Briggs Dixson
Chris Fanning
Nick Jiles
James Lilley
Brian Lucas
Cory Merrill
James Parker
Robert Post
Blake Simmons
Aaron Tant
 
Freed-Hardeman
Greg Allen
Garrett Ammons
Paden Buckley
 
Lambuth University
Ryan Concannon
Travis Humes
Erin Keel
Matt Riley
 
Lyon College
Derek Bond
Justin Brown
Kody Cox
Justin Cunningham
Josiah Hass
Matt Hill
Justin McGarity
Sam Neal
Craig Page
Andy Schatzley
Zac Wallace
 
Martin Methodist
Josh Dorris
Jairo Espinoza
Jordan Hedges
John Mathison
Jerry McMurty
Hunter Norton
Jarrett Sellers
Matt Sakowicz

Mid-Continent
Lyle Evans
Alex House
Dustin Kennon
Jacob Larrison
 
Trevecca Nazarene
Trevor Green
Christopher Lowe
Ross Muirhead
Christopher Sutherland
Nathan Wright
 
Union University
Danny Alberty
Carl Harken
Grant Luke


HISTORY OF TRANSOUTH CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

 

Year

Regular Season Champion

Tournament Champion

1997

Freed-Hardeman

Berry College

1998

Birmingham-Southern

Birmingham-Southern

1999

Birmingham-Southern

Birmingham-Southern

2000

Union University

Birmingham-Southern

2001

Birmingham-Southern

Birmingham-Southern

2002

Union University

Union University

2003

Lee University

Cumberland University

2004

Lee University

Cumberland University

2005

Trevecca Nazarene

Trevecca Nazarene

2006

Cumberland University

Cumberland University

2007

Trevecca Nazarene

Cumberland University

2008

Trevecca Nazarene

???

 

HISTORY OF REGION XI & MIDSOUTH REGION CHAMPIONS

 

Year

Region Champion

1997

Cumberland University

1998

Cumberland University

1999

Birmingham-Southern

2000

Birmingham-Southern

2001

Birmingham-Southern*

2002

Lambuth University

2003

Lee University

2004

Cumberland University*

2005

Cumberland University

2006

Cumberland University**

2007

Cumberland University

2008

???

*NAIA National Champion
**NAIA National Runner-Up


MEDIA/CONTACT INFORMATION:

John Daigle (USA Stadium Representitive):  901-872-8326 (office)
Steven Aldridge (TranSouth Baseball SID):  731-217-6515 (cell)
 
Email media request for results and honors to saldridg@uu.edu

FAN INFORMATION:


• Admission:  The cost for admission is $8 for adults and $5 for students.
• Concessions:  The host (USA Stadium) will provide concessions.
• Programs:
• T-Shirts:  The host (USA Stadium) will provide t-shirts for sell for $15.
• Opening Ceremony: There will be an opening ceremony prior to Monday's 7:00 p.m. game where the All-Conference honors will be announced.


2008 NAIA REGION XI TOURNAMENT:


• The 2008 NAIA Region XI Baseball Tournament will be hosted by Cumberland University in Lebanon, Tenn. from May 7-10. Six teams from the TranSouth Athletic Conference and Mid-South Conference will be selected to participate by the folloStyles & Formattingwing criteria.
• TranSouth regular season champion
  • • TranSouth regular season runner-up
  • • TranSouth conference tournament champion or highest finishing team other than the regular season champion or runner-up.
  • • The Mid-South regular season champion
  • • The Mid-South tournament champion. If the regular season and tournament champions are the same team the tournament runner-up will receive the automatic berth.
  • • If a tie exists between two or more conference teams for the regular season championship it shall be the responsibility of that conference to determine the champion.
  • • The remaining at-large berth will be awarded to the highest ranked team in the region based on the last regional rankings prior to the region tournament.
• The six teams will be seeded based on the last regional ranking prior to the tournament.  The highest ranked team will receive the #1 seed and so on through the #6 seed. If a non-ranked team qualifies for the region tournament they would take the lowest remaining seed.