boxTitleLeftTranSouth News
Softball - Sat, May. 3, 2008
Viewed 7628 times

JACKSON, Tenn. - The 2008 TranSouth Athletic Conference Softball Tournament will begin on Wednesday, April 30 in Jackson, Tennessee at Union University's Fesmire Field. This website will be your home for all the latest information from the tournament as it becomes available , including seedings, honors, results, stats, live media information. Please check back often for updated information.

 

HELPFUL LINKS:

     Local Weather
      Jackson, Tennessee                
      Maps/Directions
       Printable Bracket (PDF)     
      NAIA Rankings                   
      Tournament Program (PDF)


MEDIA COVERAGE:

Victory Sports Network: (news / message board) http://softball.victorysportsnetwork.com/
NAIA Website: http://www.naia.org/


LIVE AUDIO:
TranSouth Softball Awards Show - Wednesday @ 7:30 pm
TranSouth Tournament Championship Game(s)  - Saturday at 4pm & (if necessary) 6 pm
 

FINAL REGULAR SEASON STANDINGS

#  Team                            Conf. Record   Overall Record 
1.  Trevecca Nazarene University    32-2 43-5
2.  Martin Methodist College 29-7 40-11
3.  Freed-Hardeman University 23-11 31-13
4.  Union University 22-14 31-18
5.  Lyon College 13-19 15-34
6.  Cumberland University 13-21 14-22
7.  Crichton College 11-23 13-35
8.  Bethel College 10-24 14-28
9.  Lambuth University 9-23 12-29
10.  Mid-Continent University 8-26 14-38


SCHEDULE/RESULTS:

Wednesday, April 30
GAME 1:  #8 Bethel def. #9 Lambuth 4-0    ( box  |  play-by-play  |  gamefile )
GAME 2:  #7 Crichton def. #10 Mid-Continent 5-1   ( box  |  play-by-play  |  gamefile )
GAME 3:  #4 Union def. #5 Lyon 5-4 (11)    ( box  |  play-by-play  |  gamefile )
GAME 4:  #3 Freed-Hardeman def. #6 Cumberland 6-2    ( box  |  play-by-play  |  gamefile )
GAME 5:  #1 Trevecca Nazarene def. #8 Bethel 2-1    ( box  |  play-by-play  |  gamefile )
Awards Ceremony just prior to final game of the day (awards listed below)
GAME 6:  #2 Martin Methodist def. #7 Crichton 4-0   ( box  |  play-by-play  |  gamefile )
 
Thursday, May 1
GAME 7:  #10 Mid-Continent def. #9 Lambuth 2-1    ( box  |  play-by-play  |  gamefile )
     Lambuth Eliminated
GAME 8:  #6 Cumberland def. #5 Lyon 3-1    ( box  |  play-by-play  |  gamefile )
     Lyon Eliminated
GAME 9:  #8 Bethel def. #10 Mid-Continent 6-0    ( box  |  play-by-play  |  gamefile )
     Mid-Continent Eliminated
GAME 10:  #7 Crichton def. #6 Cumberland 3-1    ( box  |  play-by-play  |  gamefile )
     Cumberland Eliminated
GAME 11:  #1 Trevecca Nazarene def. #4 Union 3-0    ( box  |  play-by-play  |  gamefile )
GAME 12:  #3 Freed-Hardeman def. #2 Martin Methodist 2-1    ( box  |  play-by-play  |  gamefile )
 
Friday, May 2
35 minute rain delay prior to game 13 (all games will start ASAP following the previous game)
GAME 13:  #4 Union def. #7 Crichton 10-1    ( box  |  play-by-play  |  gamefile )
     Crichton Eliminated
GAME 14:  #2 Martin Methodist vs. #8 Bethel 1-0    ( box  |  play-by-play  |  gamefile )
     Bethel Eliminated
Game 15 was suspended - will resume Saturday, May 3 at 11 am
GAME 15:  #1 Trevecca Nazarene vs. #3 Freed-Hardeman 3-3 (top 6)    
   
Saturday, May 3
GAME 15#1 Trevecca Nazarene def. #3 Freed-Hardeman 7-4 (8) ( box  |  play-by-play  |  gamefile )
GAME 16:  #4 Union def. #2 Martin Methodist 4-3 (8)    ( box  |  play-by-play  |  gamefile )
     Martin Methodist Eliminated
GAME 17:  #4 Union def. #3 Freed-Hardeman 7-3    ( box  |  play-by-play  |  gamefile )
     Freed-Hardeman Eliminated
 
Championship Game
GAME 18:  #1 Trevecca Nazarene def. #4 Union 10-2    ( box  |  play-by-play  |  gamefile )
Trevecca Nazarene wins tournament championship (photo)

Automatic Bids from TranSouth Conference to NAIA Region XI Tournament
Regular Season Champion - Trevecca Nazarene University
Tournament Runner-Up - Union University


TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE HONORS


Printable List (PDF) - Awards Page (photo)


PLAYER OF THE YEAR
     Kacey Coonce, Trevecca Nazarene University
PITCHER OF THE YEAR
     Brittiany Johnson, Trevecca Nazarene University
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
     Kacey Koonce, Trevecca Nazarene University
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
     Taylor Morgan, Lyon College
COACH OF THE YEAR
     Ernie Reynolds, Trevecca Nazarene University
 

FIRST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE (photo)


NAME CLASS SCHOOL
Kacey Coonce Junior Trevecca Nazarene University
Brittiany Johnson Senior Trevecca Nazarene University
Brooke Kelley Junior Martin Methodist College
Sakiko Tamashiro Senior Martin Methodist College
Brittany Bradford Junior Freed-Hardeman University
Amy Chatham Senior Union University
Tarrah Tucker Junior Freed-Hardeman University
Brittany Caldwell Sophomore Freed-Hardeman University
Ashley Walters Senior Union University
Chelsea Bailey Junior Trevecca Nazarene University
Hollie Sanders Senior Martin Methodist College
Sally Gale Junior Martin Methodist College
Ashley Blankenship Junior Union University
Brittany Johnson Senior Freed-Hardeman University
Taylor Morgan Freshman Lyon College
Michelle Albonetti Junior Union University
Megan Suggs Sophomore Trevecca Nazarene University
Aimee Grissom Senior Crichton College


SECOND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE (photo)

NAME CLASS SCHOOL
Ashley Camp Senior Trevecca Nazarene University
Hannah Oliver Freshman Mid-Continent University
Alicia Boris Junior Martin Methodist College
Megan Lack Freshman Mid-Continent University
Jamie Smith Senior Cumberland University
Karli Rush Freshman Trevecca Nazarene University
Lindsey Akin Junior Lambuth University
Emily Thompson Freshman Bethel College
Brittany Steverson Freshman Freed-Hardeman University
Betsy Pickler Sophomore Freed-Hardeman University
Nicole Curtis Sophomore Martin Methodist College
Paige Pyburn Sophomore Lambuth University
Theresa Crawley Senior Bethel College
Brittany Enochs Senior Crichton College
Brandi Funburg Senior Bethel College
Amy Eden Senior Cumberland University
Lindsey Landreneau Sophomore Union University


TRANSOUTH SCHOLAR ATHLETES (photo)


Scholar-Athlete Qualifications:
TranSouth - Recipients must be a sophomore or above in academic standing; been in
attendance at the nominating institution a minimum of one full year of attendance; have a
minimum grade point average (GPA) of 3.00 (on a 4.0 scale).
NAIA - Recipients must be a junior or above in academic standing; been in attendance at the
nominating institution a minimum of one full year of attendance; have a minimum grade
point average (GPA) of 3.50 (on a 4.0 scale).


Bethel College

Paige Cooper

Theresa Crawley

Brandi Funburg

Hannah Kee

Blaire Johnson

Whitney Taylor

Gabby Hubble

Samantha Mullins

 
Crichton College

Ashley Smith

Sierra Coltharp

Jessica Divitorio

Erica Brich

Erica Valentine

Courtney Steen
 
Cumberland University
Amy Eden

Jamie Smith

Cassie May Thompson

Jana Jones

Ashley Ferguson

Karla Pladna

Paige Terrel

Leslie Barrow

Katie Goad

Courtney Carr

Emily Smith

Jennifer Brewington
 
Freed-Hardeman University
Brittany Bradford
Traci Gibbons
Alyssa Maberry
 
Lambuth University
Paige Pyburn
Kendra McCray
Jessica Brown
Ann Leslie Wakefield
 
Lyon College

Abbey Canon
April Wright
Tenequa Martin

 
Martin Methodist College

Sakiko Tamashiro

Alicia Boris

Tiffany Bard

Nikki Osborne

Nicole Curtis

 
Mid-Continent University

Heather Bryant

April Carter


Trevecca Nazarene University

Brittiany Johnson

Ashley Camp

Shelby Mashburn

Beth Castner

Kacey Coonce

Stephanie Fisher

Cassady Critchfield

Samantha Simon

Megan Suggs

Kassie Evick


Union University

Candace Cross

Kristen Kirk

Michelle Albonetti

Ashley Blankenship

Brittany Burkett

Lindsey Landreneau

Candice Thompson



HISTORY OF TRANSOUTH CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS



   Year   

   Regular Season Champion   

  Tournament Champion 

1997

Lipscomb University (Tenn.)

   Lipscomb University (Tenn.)   

1998

Lipscomb University (Tenn.)

Lipscomb University (Tenn.)

1999

Union University (Tenn.)

Union University (Tenn.)

2000

Union University (Tenn.)

Union University (Tenn.)

2001

Union University (Tenn.)

Lipscomb University (Tenn.)

2002

Union University (Tenn.)

Union University (Tenn.)

2003

Union University (Tenn.)

Union University (Tenn.)

2004

Union University (Tenn.)

Lee University (Tenn.)

2005

Trevecca Nazarene (Tenn.)

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

2006

Trevecca Nazarene (Tenn.)

Trevecca Nazarene (Tenn.)

2007

Trevecca Nazarene (Tenn.)

Trevecca Nazarene (Tenn.)

2008

Trevecca Nazarene (Tenn.)

 Trevecca Nazarene (Tenn.)



HISTORY OF REGION XI & MIDSOUTH REGION CHAMPIONS


 Year

Region Tournament Champions

1997

Lipscomb University (Tenn.) 

1998

Lee University (Tenn.) 

1999

Union University (Tenn.) 

2000

Lipscomb University (Tenn.) 

2001

Union University (Tenn.)

2002

Union University (Tenn.)

2003

Union University (Tenn.)

2004

Lee University (Tenn.)

2005

Union University (Tenn.)

2006

Trevecca Nazarene (Tenn.)

2007

Trevecca Nazarene (Tenn.)

2008

 ???


















 
   

CONTACT INFORMATION:
Union Sport Information, Steven Aldridge:  731-661-5027 (office)
Union's Fesmire Field Pressbox:  731-661-5511
Union Training Staff, Kristy Johnson:  731-661-6591 (fieldhouse training room)
Union Security:  731-661-5018 (office) or 731-661-5036 (nights & weekends)


FAN INFORMATION:

• Admission:
• Concessions:  Concessions will be available
• Programs:  Tournament programs will be available for $1
• T-Shirts:  Tournament T-Shirts will be available for TBA
• Opening Ceremony: There will be an opening ceremony prior to Monday's 7:00 p.m. game where the All-Conference honors will be announced.


2008 NAIA REGION XI TOURNAMENT:

* Teams that have qualified are:

*The 2008 NAIA Region XI Softball Tournament will be hosted by Freed-Hardeman University in Henderson, Tenn. from May 7-9. Six teams from the TranSouth Athletic Conference and Mid-South Conference will be selected to participate by the following criteria.
 
*The TranSouth Conference and Mid-South Conference tournament champions will receive automatic berths.
 
    • *The TranSouth Conference and Mid-South Conference regular season champions will receive automatic berths.
    •  
    • *If a tie exists between two or more conference teams for the regular season championship it shall be the responsibility of that conference to determine a champion.
    •  
    • *If in a particular conference the regular season and tournament champion is the same team, them the conference tournament runner-up will be awarded the second berth from that conference.
    • *The remaining two (2) at-large berths will be awarded to the highest ranked teams in the region in the last poll prior to the region tournament.
    •  
  • *The tournament will be seeded based on the last NAIA regional rankings prior to the tournament. The highest ranked team will receive the #1 seed and so on through the #6 seed. If a non-ranked team qualifies for the region tournament they would take the lowest remaining seed.