boxTitleLeftTranSouth News
News Photo
Baseball - Thu, May. 7, 2009
Viewed 11710 times
JACKSON, Tenn. - The 2009 TranSouth Conference Baseball Tournament title was captured by Union University.  The Bulldogs of Union swept through the tournament with a 4-0 record, knocking off Trevecca Nazarene (Tenn.) 9-7 on Thursday afternoon.

As the fifth seed in the tournament, Union posted one win over top-seeded Cumberland (Tenn), two wins over second-seeded Trevecca Nazarene, and one win over Lyon (Ark.). 
  
The semifinal win over Cumberland snapped their three-year streak of TranSouth Tournament titles.  With the title, Union has now won two tournament titles (2002, 2009) and two regular season titles (2000, 2002).

The TranSouth welcomes submission of historical information that might help complete our archived history in any sport. Tournament results and all-conference awards information would be particularly helpful.
Send tournament and awards history to gruff@trevecca.edu
Tournament History l 2009 - 2008 - 2007 - 2006 - 2005 -2004 - 2003 - 2002 - 2001 - 2000 - 1999 - 1998 - 1997

 

HELPFUL LINKS:


TranSouth Tournament History:  2008 - 2007 - 2006 - 2005 -2004 - 2003 - 2002 - 2001 - 1998

MEDIA COVERAGE:

Live Video:  Championship Game(s)
Tournament Stats
Media Contact:  Steven Aldridge  |  saldridge@uu.edu  |  731-661-5027 (Office)  |  731-217-6515 (Cell)
Fesmire Field Pressbox Phone:  731-661-5511
 

FINAL REGULAR SEASON STANDINGS

(only top-6 advance to tournament)
No. Team Conference    Conf. Win %     Overall    
1. Cumberland University
15-5 .750 30-21
2. Trevecca Nazarene 14-7 .667 33-21
3. Freed-Hardeman 12-7 .632 34-14
4. Lyon College
12-9 .571 35-17
5. Union University
10-10 .500 32-17
6. Martin Methodist 7-12 .368 20-22
7.
Bethel College
6-13 .316 17-26
8. Mid-Continent 4-17 .191 16-39
 

SCHEDULE/RESULTS:

Monday, May 4
Game 1:  #1 Cumberland def. #6 Martin Methodist 8-6 (12)     ( box | play-by-play )
Game 3:  #4 Lyon def. #3 Freed-Hardeman 10-3     ( box | play-by-play )
Game 2:  #5 Union def. #2 Trevecca Nazarene 3-1     ( box | play-by-play )
Note:  Awards Ceremony will take place just prior to the 7:00 p.m. game on Day 1.
 
Tuesday, May 5
Game 4:  #2 Trevecca Nazarene def. #6 Martin Methodist 17-6     ( box | play-by-play )
     Martin Methodist eliminated
Game 5:  #3 Freed-Hardeman def. #1 Cumberland 17-6     ( box | play-by-play  )
Game 6:  #5 Union def. #4 Lyon 7-5     ( box | play-by-play )
 
Wednesday, May 6
Game 7:  #1 Cumberland def. #5 Lyon 7-5     ( box | play-by-play  )
     Lyon eliminated
Game 8:  #2 Trevecca Nazarene def. #3 Freed-Hardeman 6-1     ( box | play-by-play  )
     Freed-Hardeman eliminated
Game 9:  #5 Union def. #1 Cumberland 5-4     ( box | play-by-play )
     Cumberland eliminated
 
Thursday, May 7 - Championship Game(s) 
Game 10:  #5 Union def. #2 Trevecca Nazarene 9-7     ( box | play-by-play )
 
Union wins 2009 TranSouth Tournament Title (photo) 
Union earns the automatic bid to the NAIA Baseball National Championship Opening Round.
     

TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE HONORS


 
PLAYER OF THE YEAR (photo)
Tim Dunn, Trevecca Nazarene University
                              

COACH OF THE YEAR (photo)

Woody Hunt, Cumberland University
 
REGULAR SEASON CHAMPIONS (photo)
Cumberland University

FIRST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE (photo)


POSITION NAME SCHOOL
Catcher Leo Alverez
Freed-Hardeman
Catcher Brian Dirheimer Trevecca Nazarene
First Base Cody Heggie Trevecca Nazarene
Second Base Sam Kikla Cumberland University
Third Base Andrew Maddox Bethel College
Shortstop Matt Holliman Cumberland University
Outfield Willy Hernandez Freed-Hardeman
Outfield Chris Lowe Trevecca Nazarene
Outfield Sam Neal Lyon College
Outfield Michael Wheeler Cumberland University
Pitcher Tim Dunn Trevecca Nazarene
Pitcher Carl Harken Union University
Pitcher George Lorie Freed-Hardeman
Pitcher Robert Post Cumberland University
Relief Pitcher Nick Salahub Lyon College
Utility Evan Segler Lyon College
Designated Hitter Michael Clayton Freed-Hardeman
     


SECOND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE (photo)

POSITION NAME SCHOOL
Catcher Kyle Kallsnick Lyon College
Catcher Kyle West Cumberland University
First Base Brian Bullard Freed-Hardeman
Second Base Ross Muirhead Trevecca Nazarene
Third Base David Maristany Union University
Shortstop Angel Nicolas Freed-Hardeman
Outfield Nick D'Amico Lyon College
Outfield Johnathan Deberry Bethel College
Outfield Max Kautz Cumberland University
Outfield Corey Rudolph Union University
Outfield Zac Wallace Lyon College
Pitcher Cliff Hardy Martin Methodist
Pitcher Johnathan Keck Bethel College
Pitcher Shawn Schaefer Cumberland University
Pitcher Richard Timbrook Cumberland University
Relief Pitcher Nick Shoop Trevecca Nazarene
Utility Sean Aldrich Mid-Continent University
Designated Hitter Matt Tidwell Trevecca Nazarene


TRANSOUTH GOLD GLOVE TEAM (photo)


POSITION NAME SCHOOL
Pitcher Carlos Pertuz Freed-Hardeman
Catcher Kyle West Cumberland University
First Base Cole McAdams Union University
Second Base Ross Muirhead Trevecca Nazarene
Third Base Matt Greener Cumberland University
Shortstop Gary Richards Lyon College
Outfield Derek Bush Freed-Hardeman
Outfield Nick D'Amico Lyon College
Outfield Chris Lowe Trevecca Nazarene


TRANSOUTH SCHOLAR ATHLETES


Scholar-Athlete Qualifications:
TranSouth - Recipients must be a sophomore or above in academic standing; have a minimum grade point average (GPA) of 3.00 (on a 4.0 scale).
NAIA - Recipients must be a junior or above in academic standing; been in attendance at the nominating institution a minimum of one full year of attendance; have a minimum grade point average (GPA) of 3.50 (on a 4.0 scale).

Bethel College
Jay Lowery, Ron Plemmons, Patrick Aldridge, Josh Wharton, Will Cripps
   
Cumberland University
Clint Alexander, Matt Burton, Will Curry, Briggs Dixson, Chris Fanning, Max Kautz, Jeremy Malmendier,
Corey Merrill, Robert Post, Blake Simmons, Matt Vance, Lee Verweel
 
Freed-Hardeman 
Greg Allen, Garrett Ammons, Adam Blackburn, Brian Bullard, Michael Clayton, Zach Smith, Nick McClary 
 
Lyon College
Jon Bobbitt, Justin Cunningham, Cody Harper, Josiah Hass, Matt Hill, Sam Neal, Craig Page, Evan Segler, Aaron Thornton, Zac Wallace
 
Martin Methodist 
Rob Laxson, Kris Ruderer, Hector Lora, Zach Byler, Jerry McMurtry
 
Mid-Continent  
Sean Aldrich, Perry Colley
 
Trevecca Nazarene 
Trevor Green, Blair Haskins, Chris Lowe, Ross Muirhead, Chris Sutherland, Nathan Wright
 
Union University
Dan Beck, Bobby Stierwalt, Derek Blackwood, Brad Davis, Grant Luke, Danny Alberty, Carl Harken, Allen Williams


HISTORY OF TRANSOUTH CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

 

Year

Regular Season Champion

Tournament Champion

Player of the Year Coach of the Year

1997

Freed-Hardeman

Berry College

Michael Hopper, UU

1998

Birmingham-Southern

Birmingham-Southern



1999

Birmingham-Southern

Birmingham-Southern



2000

Union University

Birmingham-Southern

Jeremy Todd, TNU Andy Rushing, UU

2001

Birmingham-Southern

Birmingham-Southern

Mario Campos, TNU Brian Shoop, BSC

2002

Union University

Union University

Jeff Wyatt, UU Andy Rushing, UU

2003

Lee University

Cumberland University

Chili Miranda, CU
David Altopp, LU

2004

Lee University

Cumberland University



2005

Trevecca Nazarene

Trevecca Nazarene

Brad Coon, TNU
Jeff Forehand, TNU

2006

Cumberland University

Cumberland University

Angel Mercado, CU
Woody Hunt, CU

2007

Trevecca Nazarene

Cumberland University

Maurice Cole, TNU
Chris Collins, TNU

2008

Trevecca Nazarene

Cumberland University

Bobby Bratton, MMC
John Barlow, LU

2009

Cumberland University

Union University

Tim Dunn, TNU
Woody Hunt, CU