boxTitleLeftTranSouth News
News Photo
Softball - Fri, May. 1, 2009
Viewed 5537 times
PULASKI, Tenn. - The 2009 TranSouth Athletic Conference Softball Tournament was unfortunately shortened due to inclement weather. After dodging storms on Thursday and Friday - "mother nature" finally set in on Pulaski, Tenn. Friday night, making the fields unplayable for Saturday.

The radar also revealed more storms approaching from the West on Saturday afternoon and evening.

Due to the unplayable conditions and approaching storms, Bethel College was awarded the 2009 Conference Tournament Championship.
They were the only remaining undefeated team among the three remaining teams. The other two remaining teams, #1 Seed Martin Methodist College and #2 Seed Freed-Hardman University, were each defeated by Bethel College in the tournament prior to the rain out.

With the tournament championship, Bethel College receives the TranSouth automatic bid to the 2009 NAIA National Championships.


HELPFUL LINKS:

Pulaski, Tennessee
Pulaski Weather
NAIA Rankings
NAIA Softball National Championship
TranSouth Tournament History:  2008 - 2007 - 2006 - 2005 - 2004 - 1998 - 1997 -

MEDIA COVERAGE:

LIVE TOURNAMENT STATS
Media Contact:  Michael Ann Riley  |  mriley@martinmethodist.edu  |  931-363-9883 (Office)  |  850-529-2783 (Cell)


FINAL REGULAR SEASON STANDINGS

No. Team TranSouth Overall
1. Martin Methodist 13-1 38-9
2. Freed-Hardeman 11-3 24-8
3. Union University 9-5 24-21
4. Trevecca Nazarene 8-6 21-17
5. Bethel College 8-6 30-12
6. Lyon College 5-9 20-22
7. Mid-Continent 1-13 12-35
8. Cumberland University 1-13 6-30


SCHEDULE/RESULTS:


Wednesday, April 29th
Game 1:  #1 Martin Methodist W(2-0) vs. #8 Cumberland University  ( box | play-by-play | gamefile )
Game 2:  #4 Trevecca Nazarene vs. #5 Bethel College W(4-1)  ( box play-by-play | gamefile )
Game 3:  #3 Union University W(2-0) vs. #6 Lyon College  ( box | play-by-play | gamefile )
Game 4:  #2 Freed-Hardeman W(1-0) vs. #7 Mid-Continent  ( box | play-by-play | gamefile ) 8 inning

Thursday, April 30th
Game 5:  Cumberland W(5-4) vs. Trevecca  ( box | play-by-play | gamefile ) TNU Eliminated
Game 6:  Lyon W(6-2) vs. Mid-Continent  ( box | play-by-play | gamefile ) MCU Eliminated
Game 7:  Bethel W(2-0) vs. Martin Methodist  ( box | play-by-play | gamefile )
Game 8:  Union vs. Freed-Hardeman W(2-0)  ( box | play-by-play | gamefile )
Game 9:  Martin Methodist W(5-0) vs. Cumberland  ( box | play-by-play | gamefile ) CU Eliminated
Game 10:Union W(5-1) vs. Lyon  ( box | play-by-play | gamefile ) LC Eliminated
 
Friday, May 1st
Game 11:  Martin Methodist W(1-0) vs. Union  ( box | play-by-play | gamefile ) 8 inning - Union Eliminated  
Game 12:  Bethel W(2-1) vs. Freed-Hardeman  ( box | play-by-play | gamefile )
Tournament Play Postponed till Saturday (May 2) at 1:00, 3:00, 5:00 p.m.

Saturday, May 2nd
Game 13:  Freed-Hardeman vs. Martin Methodist 1:00 p.m.  ( box | play-by-play | gamefile )
Championship Game(s)
Game 14:  Bethel vs. Winner of Game 13 3:00 p.m.  ( box | play-by-play | gamefile )

Game 15:  5:00 p.m. (If needed)


TranSouth Automatic Bid to NAIA National Championships

2009 Bethel College Wildcats
Only undefeated team when tournament was shortened due to rain.


TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE HONORS



PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Chelsea Bailey - Trevecca
PITCHER OF THE YEAR
Tarrah Tucker - Freed-Hardeman
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
Maria Robinson - Martin Methodist
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
Chrissy Worth - Martin Methodist    
COACH OF THE YEAR
Brandie Paul - Martin Methodist


FIRST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE (photo)


NAME CLASS SCHOOL
Tarrah Tucker Senior Freed-Hardeman 
Chelsea Bailey Senior Trevecca Nazarene
Maria Robinson Junior Martin Methodist 
Chrissy Worth Freshman Martin Methodist 
Alicia Boris Senior Martin Methodist 
Brittany Bradford Senior Freed-Hardeman 
Lindsey Landreneau Junior Union University
Sally Gale Senior Martin Methodist 
Brittini Burlison Freshman Bethel College
Karli Rush Sophomore Trevecca Nazarene 
Nicole Velez Junior Martin Methodist 
Katie Davis Freshman Union University
Kristi Keller Sophmore Lyon College
Britney Caldwell Junior Freed-Hardeman 
Ali Thomas Junior Union University
Brooke Kelley Senior Martin Methodist 
Riley Mashburn Freshman Trevecca Nazarene 
Taylor Morgan Sophmore Lyon College



SECOND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE (photo)

NAME CLASS SCHOOL
Leah Hensley Sophomore Bethel College
Ashley Blankenship Senior Union University
Brittany Steverson Sophomore Freed-Hardeman 
Blaire Johnson Senior Bethel College
Ashley Simmons Junior Bethel College
Amber Metzger Junior Bethel College
Carmen Gulley Senior Freed-Hardeman 
Lindsey Davis Sophomore Bethel College
Stephanie Gutierrez Sophomore Cumberland University
Sydney McMillin Freshman Union University
Michelle Albonetti Senior Union University
Victoria Spindor Freshman Mid-Continent 
Stephanie Fisher Senior Trevecca Nazarene 
Brittany Yates Freshman Freed-Hardeman 
Brittany Edmonds Sophomore Bethel College


TRANSOUTH SCHOLAR ATHLETES


Click for Complete Story
Scholar-Athlete Qualifications:
TranSouth - Recipients must be a sophomore or above in academic standing; have a minimum grade point average (GPA) of 3.00 (on a 4.0 scale).
NAIA - Recipients must be a junior or above in academic standing; been in attendance at the nominating institution a minimum of one full year of attendance; have a minimum grade point average (GPA) of 3.50 (on a 4.0 scale).
 

Bethel College

Blaire Johnson, Whitney Taylor, Amber Metzger, Ashley Simmons, Brittany Edmonds, Leah Hensley, Jennifer Townson, Kasey Winsett

 

Cumberland University

Leslie Barrow, Jennifer Brewington, Lauren Carr, Katie Goad, Cassie McKinne, Karla Pladna, Emily Smith, Paige Terrell

 

Freed-Hardeman

Brittany Bradford, Jill Brock, Natalie Carson, Traci Gibbons, Carmen Gulley, Augusta McClary, Audra Yopp
 

Lyon College

Tenequa Martin
 

Martin Methodist

Tiffany Bard, Nicole Curtis, Alicia Boris, Nikki Osborne

 

Mid-Continent

April Carter, Amanda Duke, Hannah Moseley, Amber Rapert

 

Trevecca Nazarene

Cassady Critchfield, Stephanie Fisher, Megan Hemmingsen, Shelby Mashburn, Melinda Patterson, Karli Rush, Sammy Simon, Megan Suggs

 

Union University

Michelle Albonetti, Ashley Blankenship, Brittany Burkett, Kristen Kirk, Lindsey Landreneau, Brooke Laws, Ali Thomas, Candice Thompson



HISTORY OF TRANSOUTH CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

 

Year

Regular Season Champion

Tournament Champion

1997

Lipscomb University

Lipscomb University

1998

Lipscomb University

Lipscomb University

1999

Union University

Union University

2000

Union University

Union University

2001

Union University

Lipscomb University

2002

Union University

Union University

2003

Union University

Union University

2004

Union University

Lee University

2005

Trevecca Nazarene

Martin Methodist

2006

Trevecca Nazarene

Trevecca Nazarene

2007

Trevecca Nazarene

Trevecca Nazarene

2008

Trevecca Nazarene

Trevecca Nazarene

2009

Martin Methodist

Bethel College