boxTitleLeftTranSouth News
Volleyball - Tue, Nov. 10, 2009
Viewed 6028 times
NASHVILLE, Tenn. - The 2009 TranSouth Athletic Conference Volleyball Tournament will be played at Trevecca Nazarene University in Nashville, Tenn. on Nov. 9-10-11. Tournament Photos

The three-day event will take place in Mark R. Moore Gymnasium on the Trevecca campus.

The first two days will feature six matches each day with the first beginning at 9 a.m. The final day will see 2-3 matches played. On Wednesday play will begin at 9:30 a.m. and then the first of what could be two Championship matches will begin at 1:30 p.m.

Click the Tournament Bracket link below for full details.
Over the past six seasons, four different teams have captured the conference title. Last season's champion, Union (Tenn.) University will look to defend their title.

Day Pass: $5 Two Day Pass: $8 Tournament Pass: $12














HELPFUL LINKS:

Nashville Weather
# Team Conference Overall
1.
Freed-Hardeman
12-2
19-12
2.
Trevecca Nazarene
11-3
23-11
3.
Bethel University
9-5 20-5
4.
Union University
9-5 26-8
5.
Cumberland University
6-8
17-12
6.
Lyon College
5-9 11-23
7.
Martin Methodist
4-10
13-13
8.
Mid-Continent
0-14 5-19

SCHEDULE & RESULTS:


Day One - Monday, November 9
Match 1 - 9:00 AM: #5 Cumberland def #4 Union University (25-23, 27-25, 25-19)
Match 2 - 11:30 AM: #1 Freed-Hardeman def #8 Mid-Continent (25-10, 25-9, 25-17)
Match 3 - 2:00 PM: #3 Bethel University def #6 Lyon College (25-16, 25-22, 25-22)
Match 4 - 4:30 PM: #2 Trevecca Nazarene def #7 Martin Methodist (25-17, 25-17, 25-20)
Awards ceremony following the completion of the last 4:30 pm game.
Match 5 - 7:00 PM: #4 Union University def #8 Mid-Continent (25-9, 25-11, 25-13)
Mid-Continent Eliminated
Match 6 - 9:30 PM: #7 Martin Methodist def #6 Lyon College (25-14, 25-21, 25-17)
Lyon Eliminated

Day Two- Tuesday, November 10
Match 7 - 9:00 AM: #2 Trevecca Nazarene def #3 Bethel University (26-24, 25-19, 18-25, 25-16)
Match 8 - 11:30 AM: #1 Freed-Hardeman def #5 Cumberland University (25-12, 17-25, 25-15, 26-28, 15-10)
Match 9 - 2:00 PM: #4 Union University def. #3 Bethel University (25.15, 23-25, 25-16, 25-14)
Bethel Eliminated
Match 10 - 4:30 PM: #5 Cumberland University def #7 Martin Methodist (25-22, 25-19, 25-22)
Martin Methodist Eliminated
Match 11 - 7:00 PM: #1 Freed-Hardemandef #2 Trevecca Nazarene(25-18, 25-21, 20-25, 23-25, 15-8)
Match 12 - 9:30 PM: #4 Union University def#5 Cumberland University (25-14, 25-21, 17-25, 25-16)
Cumberland Eliminated

Day Three - Tuesday, November 11
Match 13 - 9:30 AM: #4 Union University (3-1) def #2 Trevecca Nazarene (25-16, 10-25, 17-25, 28-26, 15-11)
Championships Match(s)
Match 14 - 1:30 PM: #1 Freed-Hardeman (4-0) def #4 Union University (19-25, 25-13, 25-5, 25-23)
Match 15 - 4:00 PM: if needed WM #14 vs LM #14
Freed-Hardeman University wins TranSouth Tournament Title. (Photo)
Freed-Hardeman earns automatic bid to NAIA National Tournament.

30th Annual NAIA Volleyball National Championship
Presented by Siouxland Sports Medicine Foundation


TRANSOUTH ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Diana Silva, Freed-Hardeman (Most Valuable Player)
Nataly Gutierrez, Freed-Hardeman
Sydney Rice, Freed-Hardeman
Heather Lieberman, Union University
Marcela Madeira, Union University
Kaley Ward, Trevecca Nazarene
Jordan Pescatore, Cumberland University


TRANSOUTH VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIP HISTORY


Year
Season Champion
Tournament Champion
1996
Lee University Lee University
1997
Lee University Lee University
1998
Lee University Lee University
1999
Union University Union University
2000
Union University Lee University
2001
Lee University Lee University
2002
Lee University Lee University
2003
Lee University Lee University
2004
Union University Union University
2005
Martin Methodist Martin Methodist
2006
Martin Methodist Martin Methodist
2007
Freed-Hardeman Freed-Hardeman
2008
Freed-Hardeman Union University
2009
Freed-Hardeman
Freed-Hardeman


















2009 TRANSOUTH VOLLEYBALL POSTSEASON HONORS (Printable Format)

Four Major Awards Photo
Player of the Year: Diana Silva (Freed-Hardeman)
Freshman of the Year: Jhessica Martins (Martin Methodist)
Newcomer of the Year: Thaise Vieira (Bethel University)
Coach of the Year: Todd Humphry (Freed-Hardeman)
Regular Season Champions: Freed-Hardeman University (Photo)

First Team All-Conference (Photo)
Diana Silva (Freed-Hardeman)
Thaise Vieira (Bethel University)
Marcela Madeira (Union University)
Jhessica Martin (Martin Methodist)
Sydney Rice (Freed-Hardeman)
Teegan Hunziker (Trevecca Nazarene)
Kaysi Arnold (Cumberland University)
Kaley Ward (Trevecca Nazarene)
Katie Beineke (Lyon College)
Nataly Gutierrez (Freed-Hardeman)
Abbey Masters (Bethel University)
Katie Adams (Union University)
Heather Lieberman (Union University)
Michele Cunha (Bethel University)
Second Team All-Conference (Photo)
Amber Turner (Freed-Hardeman)
Anna Sims (Union University)
Karim Raymond (Freed-Hardeman)
Jessica Hood (Trevecca Nazarene)
Adrianna Bookout Gonzalez (Bethel University)
Kelsey Duling (Union University)
Jennifer Peterson (Trevecca Nazarene)
Meghann LaBorn (Lyon College)
Precious Sanders (Martin Methodist)
Callie West (Freed-Hardeman)
Honorable Mentioned All-Conference (Photo)
Brooke Cannon (Trevecca Nazarene)
Jordan Pescatore (Cumberland University)
Rachel Spotten (Trevecca Nazarene)
Kayla Spencer (Martin Methodist)
Jessica Gericke (Cumberland University)
Lauren Castleberry (Lyon College)
Chelsea Hinton (Lyon College)
Tiffany Payton (Mid-Continent)
Lori Magnusen (Bethel University)
Katie Perry (Mid-Continent)


2009 TRANSOUTH VOLLEYBALL SCHOLAR ATHLETES

TranSouth Scholar Athletes are varsity players that are sophomores, juniors, and seniors academically with at least a cumulative 3.0 GPA.
* = NAIA Scholar-Athlete (junior/senior academically with a 3.5 or higher cumulative GPA)

Bethel University  Jessica Vieira*, Charnae Neely, Michele Cunha, Deseray Washington, Lori Magnusen, Thaise Vieira

Cumberland University  Amanda Adcock, Taylor Denney*, Samantha Bellar, Tracy Smallwood, Jessica Gericke

Freed-Hardeman University  Emily Hicks, Claire Pennington, Rachelle Prince, Karim Raymond*, Sydney Rice

Lyon College  Julie Arnold, Crystal Bain, Katie Beineke, Lauren Castleberry, Chelsea Hinton

Martin Methodist College  Analissa Standridge, Lacy Neuenschwander
Mid-Continent University  Lindsey Davis, Katelynn Perry

Trevecca Nazarene University  Brooke Cannon*, Teegan Hunziker, Kimi Coffey, Jessica Hood, Rachel Spotten*, Kaley Ward, Kristen Evans

Union University  Kelsey Duling, Heather Lieberman, Kacie Ritter, Caroline Robbins, Anna Sims