boxTitleLeftTranSouth News
News Photo
Men's Soccer - Wed, Nov. 3, 2010
Viewed 3140 times



HELPFUL LINKS


FINAL REGULAR SEASON STANDINGS

(only top-6 advance to tournament)
No. Team Conference Conf. Win % Overall
1. Bethel University

7-0-0

1.000

10-5-1

2. Mid-Continent

5-2-0

.714

8-9-1

3. Freed-Hardeman

4-3-0

.571

13-4-0

4. Union University

4-3-0

.571

13-4-0

5. Lyon College

4-3-0

.571

11-5-1

6. Martin Methodist

3-4-0

.429

7-4-2

7. Trevecca Nazarene

1-6-0

.143

5-10-1

8. Cumberland

0-7-0

.000

4-12-0


TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE/RESULTS:

OPENING ROUND - Saturday, November 6th
(High seed hosts opening round matches)
Game One - #6 Martin Methodist def.  #3 Freed-Hardeman, 3-0
Game Two - #4 Union University def. #5 Lyon College 1-1 (2OT) (5-4 PKs)
SEMIFINALS - Tuesday, November 9
(High seed hosts semifinal matches)
Game Three - #1 Bethel University def. #4 Union University, 6-0
Game Four - #6 Martin Methodist def. #2 Mid-Continent, 2-1
CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS - Friday, November12
(High seed hosts championship match)
#1 Bethel University def. #6 Martin Methodist, 5-0
 
Bethel University is the 2010 TranSouth Conference Tournament Champions!

CHAMPIONSHIP WINNER RECIEVES THE TRANSOUTH'S AUTOMATIC BID TO THE NAIA CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT

TRANSOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE HONORS


PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Mario Vila Boa, Bethel University
COACH OF THE YEAR
Jason Elliot, Freed-Hardeman
FRESHMEN OF THE YEAR
Mohammed Dumbuya, Bethel University
REGULAR SEASON CHAMPIONS
Bethel University Wildcats

FIRST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE


Forwards
Diego Dos Santos, Union University
Mario Vila Boa, Bethel University
Dawyne Smith, Bethel University
Kenniel Hyde, Freed-Hardeman University
Midfielders
Felix Obilo, Bethel University
Dejan Kostic, Union University
Robert Boyd, Cumberland University
Simbarashe Zvaita, Freed-Hardeman University
Defenders
Joseph Omondi, Bethel University
Gilles Nziengui, Mid-Continent University
Joe Beecroft, Martin Methodist College
Igor Pavlovic, Lyon College
Goalkeepers
James Coleman, Martin Methodist College
Hayden Coffman, Trevecca Nazarene University

SECOND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

Forwards

Andy Gordon, Martin Methodist College

Bill Jeffries, Lyon College

Keagan Bacchus, Mid-Continent University

Martel Reid-Warden, Lyon College

Midfielders
Armando Orozco, Bethel University

Benji Bussell, Trevecca Nazarene University

Marcio Das Neves, Mid-Continent University

Robert Als, Cumberland University

Defenders

Archibold Marowa, Freed-Hardeman University

Krister Andreassen, Union University

Robert Hall, Lyon College

Jorgen Hansen, Bethel University

Goalkeepers

James Landham, Union University

Alexandre Girodo, Freed-Hardeman University


TRANSOUTH SCHOLAR ATHLETES


Scholar-Athlete Qualifications:
TranSouth - Recipients must be a sophomore or above in academic standing; have a minimum grade point average (GPA) of 3.00 (on a 4.0 scale).
NAIA - Recipients must be a junior or above in academic standing; been in attendance at the nominating institution a minimum of one full year of attendance; have a minimum grade point average (GPA) of 3.50 (on a 4.0 scale).
* Denotes NAIA Scholar Athlete

Bethel College
Guilherme Karaoglan, Rafael Karaoglan, Bryan Newsome, Samsideen Singhateh, Hassan Zaidan, Stefan Zalad, Chaz Dachenhaus*, Joseph Omondi, Dawayne Smith, Mario Vila Boa, Armando Orozco, Erick Rosas, Akiel Belfone, Felix Obilo, Cade Parton
Cumberland University

Zack Batty, Seth Obermeyer, Matthew Shattuck, Bradley Williams, Robert Boyd, Gubby John-Williams
Freed-Hardeman
Alexandre Girodo, Joshua McReynolds, Joshua Mankey, Saul Simpson, Nolan Beede, Archibold Marowo

Lyon College

Daniel Young*, Kevin Solomon, Marc-Andre LeBlanc, Lance Alpuerto, Sean O'Toole, Nelson Pacheco, Tyler Richter, A.C. Tortorich, Gueorgui Tchamkoriyski*

Martin Methodist
Martin Campbell, Joe Beecroft, Robbie Coffey, Uziel Hernandez, Ray Robertson, Gustavo Vaz, James Colman, Chris McBride
Mid-Continent
Keane Bennett*, Shaun Hobbs*,Marcio Das Neves, Dan Chilton, Mervyn Gonsalves
Trevecca Nazarene
Javier Delgado, Debran Rexhepi, Darragh Bugter, Benjamin Bussell, Jordan Enix, Joshua Forth, Chet Hemenway, Zachary Trobaugh
Union University
Rainer Hauss, Kemal Gogic, Evan Hare, Jacob Long, Robert Lynn, Taylor Mayo, Alysson Mohl, Jeremy Osborn, Cooper Rawls, Guilherme Reis, Ian Allen, David Cresswell James Landham Jose Marroquin, William Murray, Nate Peterson, Sutton Shults, Jared Carpenter, Jordan Thompson*

TRANSOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP HISTORY


CHAMPIONS

Year

Regular Season

Tournament

2004

Martin Methodist

Martin Methodist

2005

Cumberland University

Cumberland University

2006

Mid-Continent

Bethel College

2007

Lambuth University

Mid-Continent

2008

Martin Methodist

Bethel College

2009

Bethel University

Martin Methodist

2010

Bethel University

???