boxTitleLeftTranSouth News
News Photo
Volleyball - Sat, Nov. 5, 2011
Viewed 2349 times
PULASKI, Tenn. - The 2011 TranSouth Athletic Conference Volleyball Tournament will be played at Martin Methodist College in Pulaski, Tenn. on Nov. 7-9.

The three-day event will take place in the Robert E. Curry Christian Life Center.

The first two days will feature five matches each day with the first beginning at 10 a.m. The final day will see two or three matches played. On Wednesday play, will begin at 10:30 a.m. and then the first of what could be two Championship matches will begin at 1:00 p.m.

Click the Tournament Bracket link below for full details.
Over the past eight seasons, four different teams have captured the conference title. Last season's champion, Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.) University, will look to defend its title.

Daily Admission: $5


HELPFUL LINKS:

Tournament Program (.pdf)


TOURNAMENT HISTORY
2010 Tournament2009 Tournament2008 Tournament2007 Tournament2006 Tournament2005 Tournament2004 Tournament2003 Tournament2002 Tournament2000 Tournament


FINAL REGULAR SEASON STANDINGS:

#
Team
Conference
Overall
1.
Bethel University
11-1
17-11
1.
Freed-Hardeman
11-1
22-7
3.
Union University
6-6
12-19
3.
Martin Methodist
6-6
12-23
5.
Cumberland Univ.
4-8
12-23
6.
Lyon College
3-9
12-21
7.
Mid-Continent
1-11
11-26

* Final conference standings do not include matches against Trevecca Nazarene University, which is ineligible for the postseason.  Matches versus TNU did not factor into the regular season championship or seeding for the conference tournament.

SCHEDULE & RESULTS

Day One - Monday, November 7
Match 1 - 10:00 AM: #4 Martin Methodist def. #5 Cumberland 3-2 (box)
Match 2 - 12:00 PM: #3 Union University def. #6 Lyon College 3-2 (box)
Match 3 - 2:00 PM: #2 Freed-Hardeman def. #7 Mid-Continent 3-0 (box)
Match 4 - 4:00 PM: #1 Bethel def. #4 Martin Methodist 3-1 (box)
Match 5 - 6:30 PM: #2 Freed-Hardeman def. #3 Union 3-0 (box)

Day Two - Tuesday, November 8

Match 6 - 10:00 AM: #6 Lyon def. #7 Mid-Continent 3-0 (box)
Mid-Continent eliminated
Match 7 - 12:00 PM: #3 Union def. #5 Cumberland 3-0 (box)
Cumberland eliminated
Match 8 - 2:00 PM: #4 Martin Methodist def. #6 Lyon 3-1 (box)
Lyon eliminated
Match 9 - 4:00 PM: #1 Bethel def. #2 Freed-Hardeman 3-1 (box)
Match 10 - 6:00 PM: #3 Union def. #4 Martin Methodist 3-2 (box)
Martin Methodist eliminated

Day Three - Wednesday, November 9
Match 11 - 9:00 AM: #2 Freed-Hardeman def. #3 Union 3-0 (box)
Union eliminated
Championship Match
Match 12 - 12:00 PM: #2 Freed-Hardeman def. #1 Bethel 3-2 (box)
Match 13 - 2:00 PM: #2 Freed-Hardeman def. #1 Bethel 3-0 (box)

32nd Annual NAIA Volleyball National Championship
Presented by Siouxland Sports Medicine Foundation


2011 TRANSOUTH VOLLEYBALL POSTSEASON HONORS

Player of the Year: Thaise Vieira, Bethel University
Newcomer of the Year: Sashalee Wallen, Bethel University
Freshman of the Year: Savannah Hughes, Union University
Coach of the Year: Starla Cupples, Bethel University/Todd Humphry, Freed-Hardeman University
Regular Season Co-Champions: Bethel University/Freed-Hardeman University

First Team All-Conference
Thaise Vieira, Bethel University
Fernanda Ferreira, Freed-Hardeman University
Sydney Rice, Freed-Hardeman University
Anna Sims, Union University
Sashalee Wallen, Bethel University
Nataly Gutierrez, Freed-Hardeman University
Emmie Moroski, Union University
Sandra Montoya, Freed-Hardeman University
Ann-Kathrin Kuehorn, Martin Methodist College
Savannah Hughes, Union University
Suzanne Fincham, Lyon College
Pollyanna Vitel, Bethel University

Second Team All-Conference
Mackenzie Gass, Cumberland University
Jenavera Gibson, Mid-Continent University
Brooke Bowers, Cumberland University
Precious Sanders, Martin Methodist College
Amber Turner, Freed-Hardeman University
Adrianna Bookout-Gonzalez, Bethel University
Katie Perry, Mid-Continent University
Paula Sioto, Martin Methodist College

Honorable Mention All-Conference
Chelsea Hinton, Lyon College
Shelby Phenix, Bethel University
Amanda Deem, Union University
Ariel Smith, Lyon College
Uli Gebhardt, Martin Methodist College
Christiana Sindelar, Mid-Continent University
Lauren Carter, Cumberland University


2011 TRANSOUTH VOLLEYBALL SCHOLAR ATHLETES

TranSouth Scholar Athletes are varsity players that are sophomores, juniors, and seniors academically with at least a cumulative 3.0 GPA.
* = NAIA Scholar-Athlete (junior/senior academically with a 3.5 or higher cumulative GPA)

Bethel University - Macy Kint, Charnae Neely, Shea Sheppard, Thaise Vieira, Amanda Walton, Pollyanna Vitel

Cumberland University - Lauren Carter, Mackenzie Gass, Meghan Gass, Jaclyn Jordan

Freed-Hardeman University - Hannah Claiborne, Sandra Montoya, Rachelle Prince, Sydney Rice, Amber Turner

Lyon College - Chelsea Hinton, Bre Wright

Martin Methodist College - Ann-Katherin Kuehorn*

Mid-Continent University - Lindsey Davis, Christiana Sindelar, Arielle Dayberry, Alyssa Ybarra, Andria Miller, Lonna Starnes, Kristin Selph

Trevecca Nazarene University - Halley Wiggins, Jenna Robertson, Persephonie Devereaux, Brittany Eller

Union University - Jami Humphries, Cassidy O'Hair, Lauren Sprouse, Shelby Swink, Emmie Moroski, Anna Sims



ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Sydney Rice, FHU - MVP
Fernanda Ferreira, FHU
Sandra Montoya, FHU
Sashalee Wallen, Bethel
Thaise Vieira, Bethel
Anna Sims, Union
Yao Zhing, MMC



TRANSOUTH VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIP HISTORY

Year
Season Champion
Tournament Champion
1996
Lee University Lee University
1997
Lee University Lee University
1998
Lee University Lee University
1999
Union University Union University
2000
Union University Lee University
2001
Lee University Lee University
2002
Lee University Lee University
2003
Lee University Lee University
2004
Union University Union University
2005
Martin Methodist Martin Methodist
2006
Martin Methodist Martin Methodist
2007
Freed-Hardeman Freed-Hardeman
2008
Freed-Hardeman Union University
2009
Freed-Hardeman
Freed-Hardeman
2010
Union University
Freed-Hardeman
2011
Bethel University
Freed-Hardeman
Freed-Hardeman