boxTitleLeftTranSouth News
News Photo
Baseball - Mon, Apr. 22, 2013
Viewed 2120 times
MAYFIELD, Ky. - The 2013 TranSouth/Gulf Coast Unaffiliated Group Baseball Championship Tournament will be played at the East Campus of Martin Methodist College. The tournament will begin Tuesday, April 30 and extend through Friday, May 3, with Saturday, May 4 available as a rain-out date. This is the first year for Martin Methodist to serve as the host.
 
The top six teams in the final Unaffiliated Group rating will participate in the tournament with three games being played each of the first three days at noon, 3:30 p.m. and 7:00 p.m. The championship game(s) Friday will be played at noon and the if necessary game will be played at 3:30 p.m.
 

HELPFUL LINKS

 
 

2013 POST SEASON AWARDS

 
 
Player of the Year: Matt Thomas - Martin Methodist College
Coach of the Year: Rusty Thompson - Bethel University
Regular Season Champion: Bethel University
Postseason honors release printable PDFs  (photos linked on postseason release page) |   TranSouth  |   Group
Scholar Athlete Teams  |  Printable PDF  (photos linked on scholar athlete release page)
TranSouth Baseball Awards Page
 
All-TranSouth/All-Group Teams
 
 All-TranSouthAll-Group*
POSNameInstitutionNameInstitution
PChris HatfieldFreed-HardemanChris HatfieldFreed-Hardeman
PDan CreightonFreed-HardemanDan CreightonFreed-Hardeman
PBlake ChandlerBethel UniversityBlake ChandlerBethel University
PBlake BeaversMartin MethodistBlake BeaversMartin Methodist
PLuke DeatonMid-Continent  
PJustin DanielsBlue Mountain  
RPRye FisherBethel UniversityRyne FisherBethel University
RPZack BrewerMartin Methodist  
RPDrew SuttlesFreed-Hardeman  
CNick FlanaganMartin MethodistNick FlanaganMartin Methodist
CWill WallisBlue MountainWill WallisBlue Mountain
1BTyler RobersonBethel UniversityTyler RobersonBethel University
2BMatt ThomasMartin MethodistMatt ThomasMartin Methodist
SSKyle DearingFreed-HardemanKyle DearingFreed-Hardeman
3BRyan HuberFreed-HardemanRyan HuberFreed Hardeman
UTLJoe MikeFreed-HardemanSteven BrockEdward Waters
UTLBrandon BerryBlue Mountain  
OFJustin MackeyFreed-HardemanJustin MackeyFreed-Hardeman
OFBrian FerrellBethel UniversityBrian FerrellBethel University
OFClint GobbellMartin MethodistClint GobbellMartin Methodist
OFLance JerraldBethel UniversityNerio BarettoTalladega College
OFHunter BoldenMid-Continent  
OFGardner RicheyBlue Mountain  
DHTyler MurphyBethel UniversityTravonne FullerEdward Waters
 

Gold Glove Teams

 TranSouth Group*
POSNameInstitutionNameInstitution
PJosh BrownMartin MethodistJosh BrownMartin Methodist
CTaylor FollisBethel UniversityRey OteroEdward Waters
1BJoe MikeFreed-HardemanJoe MikeFreed-Hardeman
2BBrett AdamsBethel UniversityBrett AdamsBethel University
SSCharles HillMartin MethodistChase BenefieldTalladega College
3BRyan HuberFreed-HardemanRyan HuberFreed-Hardeman
OFLance JerraldBethel UniversityLance JerraldBethel University
OFHunter BoldenMid-ContinentHunter BoldenMid-Continent
OFRob HolleyMartin MethodistRob HolleyMartin Methodist

* - Group Teams Will be Considered for NAIA National Awards


FINAL UNAFFILIATED GROUP RATING (top 6 advance to tourney)

1.  Bethel (26-13/11-1)
2.  Martin Methodist (33-16/8-4)
3.  Freed-Hardeman (38-11-1/7-5)
4.  Talladega (32-22/9-3)
5.  Edward Waters (29-22/2-4)
6.  Blue Mountain (12-37/2-10)*
7.  Mid-Continent  (13-37/2-10)*
8.  Tougaloo (9-33/1-5)
 
Blue Mountain Wins Tiebreaker with Mid-Continent Based on Season Series Victory

SCHEDULE/RESULTS
Monday, April 29 - Games Postponed to Tuesday Due to Unplayable Field Conditions
 
Tuesday, April 30 (Bracket)
  GAME 1 - 12:00 p.m. - #1 Bethel University (27-13) def. #6 Blue Mountain College (12-38) 9-8
  GAME 2 - 3:30 p.m. - 
#2 Martin Methodist College (34-16) def. #5 Edward Waters College (29-23) 3-2
  GAME 3 - 7:00 p.m. - #4 Talladega College (33-22) def. #3 Freed-Hardeman University (38-12-1)


Wednesday, May 1 (Bracket)
  GAME 4 - 12:00 p.m. - #6 Blue Mountain College (13-38) def. #5 Edward Waters College (29-24), 6-5 - Edward Waters Eliminated
  GAME 5 - 3:30 p.m. - #1 Bethel University (28-13) def. #3 Freed-Hardeman University (38-13-1), 10-9 - Freed-Hardeman Eliminated
  GAME 6 - 7:00 p.m. - #2 Martin Methodist College (35-16) def. #4 Talladega College (33-23), 13-4

Thursday, May 2 (Bracket)
  GAME 7 - 12:00 p.m. - #1 Bethel University (29-13) def. #2 Martin Methodist College (35-17), 19-6
  GAME 8 - 3:30 p.m. - 
#4 Talladega College (34-23) def. #6 Blue Mountain College (13-39), 15-10 - Blue Mountain Eliminated
  GAME 9 - 7:00 p.m. - #2 Martin Methodist College (36-17) def. #4 Talladega College (33-24), 5-2 - Talladega Eliminated

Friday, May 3 - Championship Day (Bracket)
  GAME 10 - Noon - #1 Bethel University (29-13) vs. #2 Martin Methodist College (36-17), 6-5
  GAME 11 - 3 p.m. - #2 Martin Methodist College (38-17) def. #1 Bethel University (29-15), 12-11 -- Martin Methodist Wins Championship
 

CONTACT INFO

Media Contact: Wade Neely (wneely@martinmethodist.edu) (cell phone) 931-309-8350
Martin Methodist College Main Switchboard:  931-363-9800