boxTitleLeftTranSouth News
Volleyball - Fri, Nov. 14, 2003
Viewed 2389 times
2003 TRANSOUTH ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT

Trevecca Nazarene University
November 14-15, 2003
Moore Gymnasium

2003 TRANSOUTH ATHLETIC CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
TranSouth Bracket 2003.doc

Tournament Schedule
Friday, November 15, 2003
Game 1 - #1 Lee defeats #8 Berry (30-13, 30-14, 30-17)
Game 2 - #4 Martin Methodist defeats #5 Lyon (28-30, 30-26, 30-27, 30-28)
Game 3 - #3 Trevecca defeats #6 Cumberland (30-24, 30-26, 30-28)
Game 4 - #2 Union defeats #7 Freed-Hardeman 30-22, 30-20, 30-17)
Game 5 - #5 Lyon defeats  #8 Berry  (30-16, 26-30, 30-16, 30-18) elimination game
Game 6 - #6 Cumberland defeats #7 Freed-Hardeman (30-23, 24-30, 30-24, 30-19) elimination game
Game 7 - #1 Lee defeats  #4 Martin Methodist (30-13, 30-21, 30-18)
Game 8 - #2 Union defeats #3 Trevecca  (30-22, 30-27, 30-22)
Game 9 - #3 Trevecca  defeats #5 Lyon (30-21, 30-25, 30-25) elimination game
Game 10 - #4 Martin Methodist defeated #6 Cumberland (30-25, 30-14, 30-19) elimination game

Saturday, November 15, 2003
Game 11 - #2 Union defeats #1 Lee (25-30, 26-30, 30-14, 30-27, 15-12)
Game 12 - #3 Trevecca Nazarene defeats. #4 Martin Methodist (28-30, 30-19, 30-25, 30-27
) elimination game
Game 13 - #3 Trevecca Nazarene vs. #1 Lee University defeats #3 Trevecca Nazarene 30-25, 26-30, 30-21, 30-32, 15-10)  elimination game
Game 14 - #1 Lee University 36-6 defeats #2 Union University (40-7) (30-25, 28-30, 30-20, 27-30, 15-10)

Championship Game

Game 15 - #1 Lee University 37-6 defeats #2 Union University 40-8 (30-16, 33-31, 30-26)

2003 TranSouth All-Academic Team
Berry College
Cumberland
Freed-Hardeman
Lee University
Ashley Bowling
Keonia Layden
Susan Kennedy
Francesca Hamilton
Liz Hand
Melissa Johnson
Cheri Kull
Andrea Hammons
Michelle Peteet
Rachel Derrick
Amy Hellums
Kristen Marine
Lauren Voshell
Deborah Perry
Jaime Maddox
Danielle Allen

Rachel Hearn
Erin Nickleson
Missy Elser

Cara Conrey

Lisa Kidwell

Lisa Palmer

Boiana Vulin



Courtney Williams
Lyon College
Trevecca Nazarene
Martin Methodist
Union University
Patricia Eusterbrock
Katie Carter
Ann McPherson
Crystal Abel
Kim Ricker
Crissie Cunha
Kimberly Moman
Nicole Garber
Ceca Brckola
Natasha Donoho
Mandy Carter
Allison Shein
Chelsea Gilliam
Karie Overman
Tanisha Gates
Phylis Anyango
Susie Harper
Jodi Reimer

Gladys Wandera


2003 All-TranSouth Athletic Conference Team
Player of the Year - Gladys Wandera - Union University
Freshman of the Year - Joyce Silva - Martin Methodist
Newcomer of the Year - Bojana Vulin - Lee University
Coach of the Year - Andrea Hudson - Lee University

First Team
Second Team
Gladys Wandera, Union
Susie Harper, Lyon
Joyce Silva, Martin
Rachel Derrick, Cumberland
Bruna Langner, Lee
Kim Ricker, Lyon
Crissie Cunha, Trevecca
Allie Probst, Berry
Bojana Vulin, Lee
Jamie Cross, Freed-Hardeman
Phylis Anyango, Union
Nicole Garber, Union
Katie Cater, TreveccaChrisa Rijswijk, Trevecca
Lisa Kidwell, LeeCeca Brckalo, Lyon
Kristen Bell, Martin
Alyson Boone, Lyon
Melissa Elser, Lee
Allison Shein, Union
Lindsey Stahlberg, Union
Melissa Johnson, Cumberland
Jodi Reimer, TreveccaAmy Hellums, Freed-Hardeman
                                        
Amanda Stiefel, Berry             


2003 TranSouth All-Tournament Team
Naira Fernandes Lee University
Lisa Kidwell Lee University
Bojana Vulin Lee University
Gladys Wandera Union University - MVP
Phyliss Anyango Union University
Crissie Cunha Trevecca Nazarene University
Jodi Reimer Trevecca Nazarene University
Joyce Silva Martin Methodist College

TranSouth Past Champions
Year

1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002 
 

2003  

Season Champion

Lee University
Lee University
Lee University
Union University
Union University
Lee University
Lee University


Lee University

Tournament Champion

Lee University
Lee University
Lee University
Union University
Lee University
Lee University
Lee University


Player of the Year

Kerri Hudson (Lee)
Katrina Chatfield (Lee)
Katrina Chatfield (Lee)
Lauren Hayden (Union)
Tosha Knox (MMC)
Lauren Hayden (Union)
Chris Schroeder (Lee)*
Oge Fitz (MMC)*

Gladys Wandera

Coach of the Year

Rose Powell (MMC)
Jeff Spivey (Lipscomb)
Scott Jones (TNU)
Brian Dunn (Union)
Laura Kozella (Lyon)
Andrea Hudson (Lee)
Andrea Hudson (Lee)


Andrea Hudson (Lee)